2023 COY Pork Spare Ribs

Cook of Year standings track points from July 2022 to the end of  June 2023. 

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookContestsPoints
1Caleb Warden (Kickin Kajun Smokehouse) Region 2107522.0
2Ed Foster (9 Finger Q) Region 295727.0
3Blake Schendel (Alley cats) Region 375386.0
4Bo Daniel (Totally Bodacious BBQ) Region 364504.0
5Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke) Region 274402.0
6Justin Fortune (On Point BBQ) Region 243868.0
7IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue) Region 353606.0
8Jerry Cardenas (Loaded Smoke) Region 442926.0
9Jon Barton (Barton BBQ) Region 332826.0
10Ted Skinner (Mad Scientist Social Club) Region 242790.0
11Alex Castro (Q’ston barbecue) Region 232650.0
12Fernando Ruiz (Texas Family Kookers) Region 232428.0
13Chad Warden (Smoke Therapy) Region 232422.0
14Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 252382.0
15Dwain Garber (Mid-Coast Cookers) Region 332340.0
16Dennis Butterworth (Warpig BBQ) Region 232254.0
17Kevin Ebeling (Smokin' Stache) Region 532238.0
18Jason Sagmiller (RACE CREW DRUM SMOKERS) Region 242232.0
19Adam Martinez (Damn If I'm Po) Region 232204.0
20Brian Fox (Just Smokin Around) Region 222060.0
21Daniel Ramirez (Comin In Hot) Region 221938.0
22Clay Ganey (South 36 Bbq) Region 231932.0
23Vinny McNamara (Steel Smoke BBQ) Region 131892.0
24David Glass (JJJ Cookers) Region 321830.0
25Josh Hale (Sure Shot BBQ) Region 131824.0
26Allen Ayres (Compassion's Fire & Smoke) Region 221814.0
27Corbin Stone (Smokin Donkey’s Barbecue) Region 221782.0
28James Brooks (Boss BBQ) Region 121742.0
29DAVID LAY (BAD BOYZ BBQ) Region 521600.0
30Debbie Miller (Tequila Sunrise Part 2) Region 221572.0
31James Pavia (Team Tito's #3) Region 321530.0
32James Menotti (Chillin & Grillin) Region 221526.0
33Scotty Bryce (East Texas Smokers) Region 131484.0
34Chris Wilder (TXBBQAF) Region 221482.0
35Tim Balch (Balch's Blazin BBQ) Region 131432.0
36Jason Reyes (PURA VIDA BBQ) Region 331424.0
37Jaime Garcia (Jaime Garcia Barbecue Co.) Region 421416.0
38CLYDE JONES (Wasted Sauce Cookers) Region 221406.0
39Kenneth Gibson (Lease Crue Cookers) Region 321378.0
40Kit Polk (Kanned Heat) Region 321360.0
41Adam Luna (Black Label Smokers) Region 321356.0
42Eddy Morales (The Pitfather BBQ) Region 121330.0
43Merrick Hager (Smokin Raiders) Region 521284.0
43Erik Torres (UPPERCUT Smokers) Region 521284.0
43jereme skrabanek (Big slick cooker) Region 221284.0
46Mary Sturdivant (Flirtin’ With Fire) Region 121266.0
47Mike Gomez (Mike’s Q) Region 131260.0
48Amy Wilson (Crooked Crown Cookers) Region 251224.0
49Todd Nelson (DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS) Region 221152.0
50Robert Sierra (S&S Pit Crew) Region 321094.0
51Curt Harbers (CC's Country BBQ) Region 211070.0
52Heath Walden (River Bottom Boys) Region 211050.0
53Shawn Moore (Chase-N-Moore Smoke) Region 211048.0
54Ted Koumonduros (SMART ALEX COOKERS) Region 211038.0
54Cody Robinson (Los Primos Cookers) Region 211038.0
56Tony Valentine (The Outdoor Chef) Region 511030.0
57Richard Anzaldua (HCCO Red Raider Smokers) Region 311022.0
58James Garza (The Republic of 'Que) Region 321014.0
59Justin Flores (Family Grillers) Region 31970.0
60Chris Henry (Crazy Henry Cookers) Region 22965.0
61AJ Garza (God’s Country BBQ) Region 31964.0
62Cesar Sifuentes (Rubem out kookerz) Region 21956.0
63Anthony Cutaia (Lite Em' Up Cookers) Region 21948.0
64Bill Lucas (1 A.M. BBQ) Region 11938.0
65Teresa Edmondson (Crazy Redheaded Cooker) Region 31932.0
66Trey Fournier (Chokin On Smoke) Region 21928.0
67Jeff Bogran (Mad Scientist social club) Region 21924.0
67Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) Region 31924.0
69Greg Menotti (Droptine Smoke) Region 21876.0
70Christopher Schuenemann (Dirty Leg Cookers) Region 12870.0
71Anthony De La O (FRIO COOKERS) Region 31864.0
72Stephen Granat (No Quarter Que!) Region 11852.0
73Roland Ruiz (Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team) Region 41850.0
73Julie Standley (Spicy Racks) Region 21850.0
73Jorge Flores II (CSM Cooking) Region 41850.0
73Dayson Miller (Chemo Savvy bbq) Region 51850.0
73LARRY FUENTES (Official "Q") Region 51850.0
73LOUI JAIMES (Los Angeles BBQ) Region 41850.0
79Paul Martinez (Po'Meskin Cookers) Region 31844.0
80Daniel Casteel Region 21838.0
81Austin Kramr (Inlaw Outlaws) Region 31832.0
82Chris Olds (Tipsy Brisket) Region 31822.0
83Willy Richards (KNR pipeline) Region 21802.0
83Clayton Stewart (Smokin Stewart’s) Region 22802.0
85Warren severin (Legends of Texas Cookers) Region 31800.0
86Michelle Castillo (AMP Cookers) Region 21790.0
87Michael Sargent Jr (Bubba Fatz BBQ) Region 11764.0
88Ricky Bocanegra (We Dem Boyz bbq) Region 11752.0
89Tommy Smith (Bent Nail BBQ) Region 51750.0
89Aaron Bisher (Smoked N Qued) Region 11750.0
91Carlos Dominguez Jr (Tactical Cookers) Region 21736.0
92Craig Hall (Hall-B-Q) Region 51734.0
93scott mohon (Road Kill Kookers) Region 21724.0
93Mark Mika (CHTR Cooking Crew) Region 31724.0
95John Willborn (Down South Kraut BBQ) Region 31722.0
96Phil Breeden (LC BBQ) Region 31690.0
96Mike Steele (Pigs & Cows Gone Wild) Region 991690.0
98Gammy Perez (Cypress Backyard Cookers) Region 21656.0
99Paul Whitaker (Scooter's BBQ) Region 51650.0
99Grady Speed (Grade A BBQ) Region 31650.0
99Hector Cantu (BBQ-HOLICS) Region 41650.0
102Tammie Robey (Wine-A-Bit) Region 21648.0
103Bill Manning (BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ) Region 21644.0
104Ace Marquez (Slab City Barbecue) Region 21638.0
105Kelly Kirby (Krash 'N' Que) Region 21628.0
106Arnold Garza (Texas Pit Stop BBQ) Region 21624.0
106Isaac Meyer (FREE SMOKE BBQ) Region 31624.0
108Liz Shamlian (HotMes!) Region 41590.0
109Aaron Lesley (Texas Oil Dust) Region 52584.0
110Roger Hernandez (Texas Country Smokers) Region 31570.0
111Leonard Love (Love's The Answer Competition BBQ Team) Region 21552.0
112Darrin Thumann (Lucky 7 bbq) Region 21550.0
112Greg Phillips (The Smokin Cajun) Region 51550.0
114Reginald Winn (Smokey Winn's BBQ) Region 991538.0
115Rita Marczewski (Bet Yur Ash BBQ) Region 11536.0
116Bryan Parker (Bryan K Parker) Region 11534.0
117Jose Molina (Gallo Fino) Region 31522.0
118Edward Oakes (Dirt Track Cookers) Region 32514.0
119Steve Shamlian (Team SAS) Region 41490.0
120Michael Gibson Jr (Repeat Offenders BBQ) Region 31470.0
121Daniel Estrada (Xplosive Kookers) Region 21456.0
122Scot Becker (KA BBQ) Region 11452.0
123Jeremy Cortez (Smoking OCD) Region 51450.0
123Allen Smithhart (SBK BBQ) Region 51450.0
123Mike Bryce (Backyard Q'ers) Region 11450.0
126Sean Stockdale (Navigation Cafe) Region 21444.0
127Dustin Robinson (Los Primos) Region 21438.0
128Ashley Hoefling (Nastycookers) Region 31376.0
129Clint Swindall (Good Life! Barbeque) Region 31364.0
130Matias Serrata (Pit Boss Smokers) Region 31350.0
130Logan Clarke (On Call Cookers) Region 21350.0
130Tom Fuentes (Smokin Onions) Region 31350.0
130Will Davis (Salted Anchor Barbecue) Region 51350.0
134Robert Meshell (Hoo Cares Kookers) Region 21344.0
135Ricky Branscum (Stache of Steel) Region 51330.0
136Sherwin Moczygemba (Mooch’s BBQ) Region 31324.0
136Philip Sukal (Texas Gasolne Alley) Region 21324.0
138Marcus Gonzales (Stax BBQ Co.) Region 31280.0
139Justin Moody (High Line BBQ) Region 31264.0
140Chuck Aleksines (Rockin A Grilling Supplies) Region 11252.0
140Brian Erbe (Big B BBQ) Region 11252.0
142Anthony Ceballos (Del Rancho) Region 21250.0
142Richard Vargas ("A Pinch of Migra") Region 41250.0
144Eric Riojas (Come And Taste It) Region 21248.0
145Chris Cannon (Smokin Panda’s BBQ) Region 21244.0
146Cole Clifton (Clifton Chevy Cookers) Region 21238.0
147Ryan Winstead Region 11236.0
148Charles Hueber (Schreiner University) Region 31222.0
148Adan Turrubiartes (Premium Smoke BBQ) Region 21222.0
150Billy Blackmon (Billy Ray's Backyard) Region 11180.0
151Mike Forkenbrock (3F BBQ) Region 31166.0
152David Villanueva (Thin Blue Smoke) Region 41150.0
153Rick Mirelez (Lick My Stack Cooking Team) Region 31138.0
153Garrett Hatch (Big Country Barbecue) Region 991138.0
155George Robinson (Rusty Pit Smokers) Region 21136.0
156Brenda Friesen (Me, Myself and I) Region 51134.0
156Alfred Hanna (South Texas Stampede) Region 11134.0
158Chris King (King Cookers) Region 11128.0
159Richard Fregia (Kommunity Kookers) Region 21122.0