2023 Cook of the Year Standings

Overall

PlaceHead CookContestsPoints
1Blake Schendel (Alley cats) Region 31210244.0
2Caleb Warden (Kickin Kajun Smokehouse) Region 2118924.0
3Ed Foster (9 Finger Q) Region 2108471.0
4Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 296910.0
5Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke) Region 296593.0
6IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue) Region 365096.0
7Bo Daniel (Totally Bodacious BBQ) Region 364846.0
8Jerry Cardenas (Loaded Smoke) Region 454629.0
9Jason Sagmiller (RACE CREW DRUM SMOKERS) Region 253717.0
10Allen Ayres (Compassion's Fire & Smoke) Region 243698.0
See Overall Standings >>>

Brisket

PlaceHead CookContestsPoints
1Caleb Warden (Kickin Kajun Smokehouse) Region 21210074.0
2Ed Foster (9 Finger Q) Region 2118921.0
3Blake Schendel (Alley cats) Region 3128730.0
4Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke) Region 296293.0
5Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 286219.0
6Bo Daniel (Totally Bodacious BBQ) Region 375310.0
7Jerry Cardenas (Loaded Smoke) Region 454929.0
8Amy Wilson (Crooked Crown Cookers) Region 243260.0
9IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue) Region 343242.0
10Jason Sagmiller (RACE CREW DRUM SMOKERS) Region 243183.0
See Brisket Standings >>>

Chicken

PlaceHead CookContestsPoints
1Blake Schendel (Alley cats) Region 31211152.0
2Ed Foster (9 Finger Q) Region 297504.0
3Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke) Region 275854.0
4Caleb Warden (Kickin Kajun Smokehouse) Region 284946.0
5Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 264791.0
6IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue) Region 363856.0
7Ted Skinner (Mad Scientist Social Club) Region 253638.0
8Chris Wilder (TXBBQAF) Region 253230.0
9Jason Sagmiller (RACE CREW DRUM SMOKERS) Region 253166.0
10Edward Oakes (Dirt Track Cookers) Region 343154.0
See Chicken Standings >>>

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookContestsPoints
1Caleb Warden (Kickin Kajun Smokehouse) Region 2129503.0
2Ed Foster (9 Finger Q) Region 2117362.0
3Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke) Region 295880.0
4Blake Schendel (Alley cats) Region 375386.0
5Bo Daniel (Totally Bodacious BBQ) Region 364504.0
6Chad Warden (Smoke Therapy) Region 254369.0
7Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 274019.0
8Justin Fortune (On Point BBQ) Region 243868.0
9IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue) Region 353606.0
10AJ Garza (God’s Country BBQ) Region 333010.0
See Pork Spare Ribs Standings >>>

2023 Regional COY Standings

Region 1

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Scotty Bryce (East Texas Smokers)3024.0
2Eddy Morales (The Pitfather BBQ)2824.0
3Vinny McNamara (Steel Smoke BBQ)2382.0
4Mary Sturdivant (Flirtin’ With Fire)1766.0
5Mike Bryce (Backyard Q'ers)1600.0

Region 2

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Caleb Warden (Kickin Kajun Smokehouse)8924.0
2Ed Foster (9 Finger Q)8471.0
3Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers)6910.0
4Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke)6593.0
5Jason Sagmiller (RACE CREW DRUM SMOKERS)3717.0

Region 3

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Blake Schendel (Alley cats)10244.0
2IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue)5096.0
3Bo Daniel (Totally Bodacious BBQ)4846.0
4Jon Barton (Barton BBQ)2916.0
5AJ Garza (God’s Country BBQ)2910.0

Region 4

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Jerry Cardenas (Loaded Smoke)4629.0
2Jaime Garcia (Jaime Garcia Barbecue Co.)1516.0
3Carlos Guerra (Smokin’ Dirty)1193.0
4Jorge Flores II (CSM Cooking)1150.0
5LOUI JAIMES (Los Angeles BBQ)850.0

Region 5

PlaceHead CookPoints
1DAVID LAY (BAD BOYZ BBQ)2252.0
2Merrick Hager (Smokin Raiders)1984.0
3Erik Torres (UPPERCUT Smokers)1884.0
4Aaron Lesley (Texas Oil Dust)1784.0
5Kevin Ebeling (Smokin' Stache)1538.0

Out of State

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Reginald Winn (Smokey Winn's BBQ)1174.0
2Donnie Hill (The Right Stuff BBQ)738.0
3Garrett Hatch (Big Country Barbecue)238.0