2024 Cook of the Year Standings

Overall

PlaceHead CookContestsPoints
1IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue) Region 31212390.0
2Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 21212195.0
3Blake Schendel (Alley cats) Region 31211308.0
4Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke) Region 21210459.0
5Zach Smith (Meat-Locker Misfits) Region 31210180.0
6Tony Longoria (Los 239 Grillers) Region 3129521.0
7Steven Foster (D & S Cookers) Region 3128036.0
8Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) Region 3117873.0
9Sam Friese (TRIPLE UP BBQ) Region 3117637.0
10Ted Skinner (Mad Scientist Social Club) Region 2117070.0
See Overall Standings >>>

Brisket

PlaceHead CookContestsPoints
1IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue) Region 31211798.0
2Zach Smith (Meat-Locker Misfits) Region 31211376.0
3Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke) Region 21211021.0
4Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 21210966.0
5Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) Region 31210533.0
6Ted Skinner (Mad Scientist Social Club) Region 21210480.0
7Blake Schendel (Alley cats) Region 3128545.0
8Tony Longoria (Los 239 Grillers) Region 3118474.0
9Steven Foster (D & S Cookers) Region 3127845.0
10Sam Friese (TRIPLE UP BBQ) Region 3127549.0
See Brisket Standings >>>

Chicken

PlaceHead CookContestsPoints
1IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue) Region 31211710.0
2Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 21210851.0
3Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke) Region 21210506.0
4Blake Schendel (Alley cats) Region 31210475.0
5Tony Longoria (Los 239 Grillers) Region 3128533.0
6Zach Smith (Meat-Locker Misfits) Region 3128447.0
7Steven Foster (D & S Cookers) Region 3128243.0
8Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) Region 3106754.0
9Sam Friese (TRIPLE UP BBQ) Region 396696.0
10Rita Marczewski (Bet Yur Ash BBQ) Region 275420.0
See Chicken Standings >>>

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookContestsPoints
1Blake Schendel (Alley cats) Region 31212282.0
2Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 21210961.0
3Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke) Region 2129141.0
4Zach Smith (Meat-Locker Misfits) Region 3129064.0
5Steven Foster (D & S Cookers) Region 3128677.0
6Darrin Thumann (Lucky 7 bbq) Region 2127869.0
7IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue) Region 3107433.0
8Tony Longoria (Los 239 Grillers) Region 3126558.0
9Ted Skinner (Mad Scientist Social Club) Region 2126360.0
10Sam Friese (TRIPLE UP BBQ) Region 375650.0
See Pork Spare Ribs Standings >>>

2024 Regional COY Standings

Region 1

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Patrick Wiltse (Swine-01)5354.0
2Jamie Beran (Post Oak Cookers)3606.0
3Mike Gomez (Mike’s Q)3190.0
4Eddy Morales (The Pitfather BBQ)2688.0
5Jimmie Hammond (Shiner Park Smokers)2434.0

Region 2

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers)12195.0
2Jamie Robey (Texas Smoke)10459.0
3Ted Skinner (Mad Scientist Social Club)7070.0
4Darrin Thumann (Lucky 7 bbq)5442.0
5Tom Clarke (JC's Good Ol' Boys)5394.0

Region 3

PlaceHead CookPoints
1IRA Green (Flying G Barbcue)12390.0
2Blake Schendel (Alley cats)11308.0
3Zach Smith (Meat-Locker Misfits)10180.0
4Tony Longoria (Los 239 Grillers)9521.0
5Steven Foster (D & S Cookers)8036.0

Region 4

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Fidel Sanchez (Somky Cattle)4456.0
2Carlos Enriquez (Los Milagros QCrew)2682.0
3Carlos Guerra (Smokin’ Dirty)2458.0
4RUSTY HAVELKA (TEAM WOODY)2142.0
5Oscar Garcia (O3 BBQ)1874.0

Region 5

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Lindsey Vinson (I’ll tell you later bbq)4478.0
2Tommy Smith (Bent Nail BBQ)4388.0
3Aaron Lesley (Texas Oil Dust)3372.0
4Erik Torres (UPPERCUT Smokers)2828.0
5Jon Watson (Southern Boyz BBQ)2420.0

Out of State

PlaceHead CookPoints
1Josh Michelli (Italians Do It Better Cooking Team)1388.0
2Donnie Hill (The Right Stuff BBQ)1244.0
3Anthony Montez (Nena Q BBQ)1102.0
4Shane LeClair (DAMN YANKEE TEXAS BBQ)248.0