2020 Cook of the Year

Cook of Year standings track points from July 2019 to July of 2020.  The final totals are presented below.

Overall

Place Head Cook Contests Points
1 Phil Breeden 12 12063
2 Lee Hickel 12 11631
3 William Purvis 12 11600
4 Jason Sagmiller 12 11549
5 Tommy Smith 12 11532
6 Aaron Lesley 12 11239
7 Allan Freeman 12 11127
8 Hector Cantu 12 10874
9 Chuck Long 12 10836
10 Jerry Cardenas 12 10695

Chicken

Place Head Cook Contests Points
1 Jerry Cardenas 12 10494
2 Allan Freeman 12 10477
3 Chuck Long 12 10424
4 Lee Hickel 12 10257
5 Matias Serrata 12 10037
6 William Purvis 12 10014
7 Tommy Smith 12 9706
8 Jason Sagmiller 12 9212
9 Phil Breeden 12 9035
10 Hector Cantu 11 8784

Ribs

Place Head Cook Contests Points
1 Phil Breeden 12 11025
2 William Purvis 12 10605
3 Fred Robles 12 10579
4 Hector Cantu 11 10220
5 Danny Luera 12 9971
6 Jim Fly 12 9780
7 Tommy Smith 12 9772
8 Matias Serrata 12 9714
9 Adam Martinez 12 9595
10 Paul Martinez 12 9589

Brisket

Place Head Cook Contests Points
1 Phil Breeden 12 11811
2 Allan Freeman 12 11618
3 Lee Hickel 12 11403
4 Tommy Smith 12 10716
5 Aaron Lesley 12 10527
6 William Purvis 12 10024
7 Chuck Long 12 10010
8 Ira Green 12 9671
9 Matias Serrata 12 9051
10 Cody Malin 12 8838

2020 Regional Cook of the Year

Region 1

Place Head Cook Contests
1 Cody Malin (Smokin’ Aces BBQ) 6970
2 Dwayne Turnbo (Steel Smoke) 6546
3 Gene Pipes (Smokin Pipes BBQ) 6124
4 Darrell Marek (Country Cookers) 6014
5 Ed Faulder (Big Ed BBQ) 5590

Region 2

Place Head Cook Contests
1 Phil Breeden (Lucky Charms) 12063
2 William Purvis (Chicken Fried BBQ) 11600
3 Jason Sagmiller (RACE CREW BBQ) 11549
4 Allan Freeman (Chickapicow) 11127
5 Paul Martinez (Po’Meskin Cookers) 8880

Region 3

Place Head Cook Contests
1 Lee Hickel (Redmule’s Bad Ass BBQ) 11631
2 Matias Serrata (Pit Boss Smokers) 10345
3 Ira Green (Flying G Barbcue) 10152
4 Jim Fly (Sweet Heat BBQ) 9030
5 Grady Speed (Grade A BBQ) 5732

Region 4

Place Head Cook Contests
1 Hector Cantu (BBQ-HOLICS) 10874
2 Jerry Cardenas (Loaded Smoke) 10695
3 Fred Robles (Rio Valley Meat) 10250
4 Danny Luera (Inhognito) 9399
5 Steve Shamlian (Team SAS) 7734

Region 5

Place Head Cook Contests
1 Tommy Smith (Bent Nail BBQ) 11532
2 Aaron Lesley (Texas Oil Dust) 11239
3 Chuck Long (Texas Rebel Smokehouse) 10836
4 Paul Whitaker (Scooter’s BBQ) 6563
5 Kevin Newton (Figgy’s Q) 4961

Out-of-State

Place Head Cook Contests
1 Mike Steele (Pigs & Cows Gone Wild) 3013
2 Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) 2014
3 Damon Blue (Babee’ Blue’s BBQ) 850
4 Cam Day (Elk Creek BBQ) 844
5 Adam Gautreau (Adam Gautreau) 794