2025 Cook of the Year Standings
Overall
Place | Head Cook | Contests | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | IRA Green (Flying G Barbecue) Region 3 | 3 | 4586.0 |
2 | Carl Davis (Cast Iron Cookers) Region 3 | 3 | 4094.0 |
3 | Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) Region 3 | 3 | 3792.0 |
4 | Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 2 | 3 | 3090.0 |
5 | Steven Foster (D & S Cookers) Region 3 | 3 | 2756.0 |
6 | Vince Colonnetta (Smoking Wizards) Region 2 | 2 | 2716.0 |
7 | Aaron Lesley (Texas Oil Dust) Region 5 | 2 | 2616.0 |
8 | David Glass (Triple J Cookers) Region 3 | 2 | 2610.0 |
9 | Paul Flores (Nut’n But Smoke Kookers) Region 2 | 2 | 2220.0 |
10 | Jamie Robey (Flirtin’ With Disaster) Region 2 | 2 | 2120.0 |
Brisket
Place | Head Cook | Contests | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Clarke (JC's Good Ol' Boys) Region 2 | 3 | 4090.0 |
2 | IRA Green (Flying G Barbecue) Region 3 | 3 | 3386.0 |
3 | Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) Region 3 | 3 | 2992.0 |
4 | Carl Davis (Cast Iron Cookers) Region 3 | 3 | 2694.0 |
5 | Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 2 | 3 | 2690.0 |
6 | Paul Flores (Nut’n But Smoke Kookers) Region 2 | 2 | 2620.0 |
7 | David Glass (Triple J Cookers) Region 3 | 2 | 2510.0 |
8 | Aaron Lesley (Texas Oil Dust) Region 5 | 2 | 1816.0 |
9 | Vince Colonnetta (Smoking Wizards) Region 2 | 2 | 1716.0 |
10 | Jim Simola (Smokin Roses BBQ) Region 3 | 2 | 1710.0 |
Chicken
Place | Head Cook | Contests | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | IRA Green (Flying G Barbecue) Region 3 | 3 | 4186.0 |
2 | Steven Foster (D & S Cookers) Region 3 | 3 | 3656.0 |
3 | Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) Region 3 | 3 | 3092.0 |
4 | Carl Davis (Cast Iron Cookers) Region 3 | 2 | 2748.0 |
5 | David Glass (Triple J Cookers) Region 3 | 2 | 2210.0 |
6 | Brandon Perryman (Always Forward BBQ) Region 2 | 2 | 1720.0 |
7 | Justin Fortune (On Point BBQ) Region 2 | 1 | 1646.0 |
8 | Jamie Robey (Flirtin’ With Disaster) Region 2 | 2 | 1620.0 |
9 | Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 2 | 1 | 1574.0 |
10 | Vince Colonnetta (Smoking Wizards) Region 2 | 1 | 1570.0 |
Pork Spare Ribs
Place | Head Cook | Contests | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) Region 3 | 3 | 3792.0 |
2 | IRA Green (Flying G Barbecue) Region 3 | 3 | 3786.0 |
3 | Carl Davis (Cast Iron Cookers) Region 3 | 3 | 3594.0 |
4 | Darrin Thumann (Lucky 7 bbq) Region 2 | 3 | 3190.0 |
4 | Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) Region 2 | 3 | 3190.0 |
6 | Steven Foster (D & S Cookers) Region 3 | 3 | 2456.0 |
7 | Aaron Lesley (Texas Oil Dust) Region 5 | 2 | 2316.0 |
8 | Jamie Robey (Flirtin’ With Disaster) Region 2 | 2 | 2220.0 |
9 | Vince Colonnetta (Smoking Wizards) Region 2 | 2 | 1916.0 |
10 | Matt Kaspar (Rapsak BBQ) Region 2 | 2 | 1910.0 |
2025 Regional COY StandingsRegion 1
Place Head Cook Points 1 James Brooks (Boss BBQ) 1728.0 2 Mark Knott (Knott’s Yo Daddy’s Bbq) 1150.0 3 Stephen Peacock (The Q House BBQ) 1066.0 4 Jimmie Hammond (Shiner Park Smokers) 874.0 5 Jared Jones (Just-A-Smokin) 574.0
Region 2
Place Head Cook Points 1 Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) 3090.0 2 Vince Colonnetta (Smoking Wizards) 2716.0 3 Paul Flores (Nut’n But Smoke Kookers) 2220.0 4 Jamie Robey (Flirtin’ With Disaster) 2120.0 5 Tom Clarke (JC's Good Ol' Boys) 1990.0
Region 3
Place Head Cook Points 1 IRA Green (Flying G Barbecue) 4586.0 2 Carl Davis (Cast Iron Cookers) 4094.0 3 Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) 3792.0 4 Steven Foster (D & S Cookers) 2756.0 5 David Glass (Triple J Cookers) 2610.0
Region 4
Place Head Cook Points
Region 5
Place Head Cook Points 1 Aaron Lesley (Texas Oil Dust) 2616.0 2 Paul Whitaker (Scooter's BBQ) 1050.0 3 Tommy Smith (Bent Nail BBQ) 750.0 4 DAVID LAY (BAD BOYZ BBQ) 650.0 5 Jeremy Cortez (Smoking OCD) 550.0
Out of State
Place Head Cook Points
Region 1
Place | Head Cook | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | James Brooks (Boss BBQ) | 1728.0 |
2 | Mark Knott (Knott’s Yo Daddy’s Bbq) | 1150.0 |
3 | Stephen Peacock (The Q House BBQ) | 1066.0 |
4 | Jimmie Hammond (Shiner Park Smokers) | 874.0 |
5 | Jared Jones (Just-A-Smokin) | 574.0 |
Region 2
Place | Head Cook | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Randall Kendrick (Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers) | 3090.0 |
2 | Vince Colonnetta (Smoking Wizards) | 2716.0 |
3 | Paul Flores (Nut’n But Smoke Kookers) | 2220.0 |
4 | Jamie Robey (Flirtin’ With Disaster) | 2120.0 |
5 | Tom Clarke (JC's Good Ol' Boys) | 1990.0 |
Region 3
Place | Head Cook | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | IRA Green (Flying G Barbecue) | 4586.0 |
2 | Carl Davis (Cast Iron Cookers) | 4094.0 |
3 | Gerald Johnson (Burnin' My Money) | 3792.0 |
4 | Steven Foster (D & S Cookers) | 2756.0 |
5 | David Glass (Triple J Cookers) | 2610.0 |
Region 4
Place | Head Cook | Points |
---|
Region 5
Place | Head Cook | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Aaron Lesley (Texas Oil Dust) | 2616.0 |
2 | Paul Whitaker (Scooter's BBQ) | 1050.0 |
3 | Tommy Smith (Bent Nail BBQ) | 750.0 |
4 | DAVID LAY (BAD BOYZ BBQ) | 650.0 |
5 | Jeremy Cortez (Smoking OCD) | 550.0 |
Out of State
Place | Head Cook | Points |
---|