Wild West BBQ Cookoff

October 18, 2019 - October 19, 2019
State Championship

Contest Details

Wild West BBQ Cookoff
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-14

7701 FM 1346
San Antonio, TX 78220
Head Judge: Dawn
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Saturday at 7:30 AM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Kids Cook 20.00
Cooks Choice 35.00 8:00 PM

Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Larry Colson

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 200.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Dawn
Number of Teams: 50

Grand Champion

IRA GREEN / Flying G Barbcue


Reserve Grand Champion

Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms


Brisket: Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms
Chicken: Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers
Pork Spare Ribs: Greg Burger / Fat Side Up

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1IRA GREENFlying G Barbcue16.0
2Phil BreedenLucky Charms12.0
3Steve ShamlianTeam SAS12.0
4Luis FernandezLos Slow Cookers12.0
5Patrick WiltseSwine 0112.0
6Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ11.0
7Archie DonahoFIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team10.0
8Greg BurgerFat Side Up10.0
9Sean HayGood Trade Cookers10.0
10JD WilliamsDroptine Cookers9.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Sean HayGood Trade Cookers10.0
2Mark MikaCHTR Cooking Crew9.0
3Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ8.0
4Patrick WiltseSwine 017.0
5John Ahlers JrPit Rustlers6.0
6Archie DonahoFIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team5.0
7Eddy MoralesTito's #74.0
8Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ3.0
9Carlo CasanovaCasanova BBQ Co w Rec Tec Grills2.0
10John Segura2 Live Q1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Greg BurgerFat Side Up10.0
2Tara MihalskiBackward Jacks9.0
3IRA GREENFlying G Barbcue8.0
4Bob BryantDo No Harm7.0
5Luis FernandezLos Slow Cookers6.0
6Steve ShamlianTeam SAS5.0
7David JesterJust Here for the Beer4.0
8Vince LyssyLos Diablos3.0
9Phil BreedenLucky Charms2.0
10Patrick WiltseSwine 011.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Phil BreedenLucky Charms10.0
2JD WilliamsDroptine Cookers9.0
3IRA GREENFlying G Barbcue8.0
4Steve ShamlianTeam SAS7.0
5Luis FernandezLos Slow Cookers6.0
6Archie DonahoFIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team5.0
7Patrick WiltseSwine 014.0
8Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ3.0
9Liz ShamlianHot MES!2.0
10Matias SerrataPit Boss Smokers1.0