9th Annual ABC Burning Meat BBQ Cook Off

March 4, 2022 - March 5, 2022

Contest Details

9th Annual ABC Burning Meat BBQ Cook Off
IBCA Contest Number: 2022-1443

San Patricio County Fairgrounds
219 5rh Street
Sinton, TX 78387
Head Judge: Josh Kovar
Tray Pickup: 3:00
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 8:00

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

$6,010

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Steak $25 5:00
Beef Fajitas $25 6:00
Chefs Choice $25 7:00
Dessert $25 7:30

Saturday Ancillaries

Chili $25 10:00
Beans $25 11:00

Contact and Registration

Contact: Jane Gimler

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $225

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Josh Kovar
Number of Teams: 38

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Donald Keen / Smoke Show Bbq


Reserve Grand Champion

Liz Shamlian / HotMes!


Brisket: Donald Keen / Smoke Show Bbq
Chicken: Liz Shamlian / HotMes!
Pork Spare Ribs: Steve Shamlian / Team SAS

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Donald KeenSmoke Show Bbq578.4
2Liz ShamlianHotMes!571.36
3Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke557.36
4Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ537.34
5Lee HickelRedmule's Bad Ass BBQ535.68
6Candace KovarPHAT KOW’S533.1
7Steve ShamlianTeam SAS524.88
8RUSTY HAVELKATEAM WOODY524.04
9Rick MirelezLick My Stack Cooking Team521.72
10Carlos GuerraSmokin’ Dirty510.28

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Liz ShamlianHotMes!188.86
2RUSTY HAVELKATEAM WOODY188.62
3Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke188.06
4Lee HickelRedmule's Bad Ass BBQ188.02
5Candace KovarPHAT KOW’S181.68
6Bo DanielTotally Bodacious BBQ180.68
7Donald KeenSmoke Show Bbq180.26
8Jessie HerreraTurner Industries 1179.48
9Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ179.34
10Carlos GuerraSmokin’ Dirty177.82

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Steve ShamlianTeam SAS203.0
2Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke200.2
3Donald KeenSmoke Show Bbq200.06
4Liz ShamlianHotMes!195.34
5Chris CouchmanFiretron Team 1183.86
6Carlos GuerraSmokin’ Dirty181.78
7Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ180.64
8Seth TaylorEquipement Shares180.14
9Michael Gibson JrRepeat Offenders BBQ179.66
10Pete CordovaRegional Steel177.62

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Donald KeenSmoke Show Bbq198.08
2Lee HickelRedmule's Bad Ass BBQ196.34
3Liz ShamlianHotMes!187.16
4Unclaimed - #60437Turner Industries 2180.68
5Elislo HerreraTurner Industries 2177.62
6Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ177.36
7Rick MirelezLick My Stack Cooking Team176.8
8RUSTY HAVELKATEAM WOODY176.14
9Candace KovarPHAT KOW’S176.0
10Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke169.1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Robert PerkinsTexas Legends Cooking Team
2Michael MageoFireTron 1

Beef Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Eric FoxCC Freightliners Smokin Road Show
2Jose MartinezGrillin and Chillin

Chefs Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Donald KeenSmoke Show Bbq
2Randy LawsonLawson Pluming

Chili

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Randy GonzalezG and H Smokers
2Javier sotis JrSOL

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Donald KeenSmoke Show Bbq
2David StanleyGrilling and Chillin

Steak

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ
2Donald KeenSmoke Show Bbq