BBQ Showdown at Traders Village

November 15, 2019 - November 16, 2019
State Championship

Contest Details

BBQ Showdown at Traders Village
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-31

9333 SW Loop 410
San Antonio, TX 78242
Head Judge: Jeff
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 8:00 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Chef's Choice 25.00 7:00 PM

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 25.00 11:00 AM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Thomas Krueger

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 175.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Jeff
Number of Teams: 64

Grand Champion

Karlos Moncada / Kars BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Andy Lugo / Meat Hussler Competition BBQ


Brisket: Aaron Cruz / Cruz Bros BBQ
Chicken: Karlos Moncada / Kars BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Karlos MoncadaKars BBQ15.0
2Andy LugoMeat Hussler Competition BBQ15.0
3Clarence JosephMama and Papa Joe's BBQ15.0
4Aaron CruzCruz Bros BBQ10.0
5Danny LealDAMMIT BOYZ10.0
6Tim DillT K Cookers9.0
7Tom FuentesSmokin Onions9.0
8Tracy DouthitHowl at the Moon BBQ9.0
9Chevy HernandezSmokin C's8.0
10Denise RodriguezRJ's Big Girl BBQ8.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Karlos MoncadaKars BBQ10.0
2Tracy DouthitHowl at the Moon BBQ9.0
3Clarence JosephMama and Papa Joe's BBQ8.0
4Jaime BalderasB Team7.0
5Andy LugoMeat Hussler Competition BBQ6.0
6Denise RodriguezRJ'S Big Girl BBQ5.0
7Raul RodriguezRJ's Big Boys BBQ4.0
8Juan DiazSmokin J&M BBQ3.0
9Kit PolkKanned Heat2.0
10Tom FuentesSmokin Onions1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Danny LealDAMMIT BOYZ10.0
2Andy LugoMeat Hussler Competition BBQ9.0
3Tom FuentesSmokin Onions8.0
4Clarence JosephMama and Papa Joe's BBQ7.0
5CJ BeanSmokin Frijoles6.0
6Anthony De La OFRIO COOKERS5.0
7Mike ReyesWhatcha Smokin BBQ4.0
8Larry ZimmermanDream Catchers3.0
9Bryan CrawfordCrawford's BBQ2.0
10Sean HayGood Trade Cookers1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Aaron CruzCruz Bros BBQ10.0
2Tim DillT K Cookers9.0
3Chevy HernandezSmokin' C's8.0
4Hugo CruzLaw Office of Betha Gutierrez, P.C.7.0
5Mike ValdezSmokin Pops BBQ6.0
6Karlos MoncadaKars BBQ5.0
7Kit PolkKanned Heat4.0
8Denise RodriguezRJ's Big Girl BBQ3.0
9Bryan CrawfordCrawford's BBQ2.0
10Victor GarciaUncle Vic's BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Roland RuizKill It & Grill It BBQ Team10.0
2Mike ValdezSmokin Pops BBQ9.0
3Arthur Mancinas88 Boys8.0

Cooks Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Greg BurgerFat Side Up10.0
2Micheal WalkerFire Walker Cookers9.0
3Steve Stander7S-Up-N-Smoke8.0