Burnet County Rodeo Asociation

September 6, 2019 - September 7, 2019
80% Payback / 5 Places, $500.00 Added Money for 1st Place in each Meat Categories First Come First Serve for all Spots, $30.00 per night for electric hook up

Contest Details

Burnet County Rodeo Asociation
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-106

1301Houston Clinton Drive
Burnet, TX 78611
Head Judge: Melissa
Tray Pickup: 6:00 PM
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:00 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $25.00 11:00 AM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Matt Cogburn

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 125.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Melissa
Number of Teams: 35

Grand Champion

Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers


Reserve Grand Champion

Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers


Brisket: Eddy Morales / Que Padre BBQ
Chicken: Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers
Pork Spare Ribs: Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers29.0
2Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers21.0
3John SeguraDos Locos21.0
4Clinton UllmannDouble U BBQ20.0
5Kit PolkKanned Heat18.0
6Steve GramsHow Many Grams16.0
7Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke15.0
8Eddy MoralesQue Padre BBQ14.0
9Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.11.0
10Robbie MartinezRaw Daws BBQ9.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers10.0
2Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.9.0
3John SeguraDos Locos8.0
4Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke7.0
5Kit PolkKanned Heat6.0
6Derek CrownoverGet A Bite5.0
7Eddy MoralesQue Padre BBQ4.0
8Dean DukesDukes Pepper Company3.0
9Steve GramsHow Many Grams2.0
10Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Clinton UllmannDouble U BBQ10.0
2Steve GramsHow Many Grams9.0
3BRIDGET RIBSAMAces & Eights8.0
4Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers7.0
5John SeguraDos Locos6.0
6Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers5.0
7David HernandezWhatcha Smokin'4.0
8Robynn BrownThe Q Shack3.0
9Chris RodriguezTejano cookers BBQ team2.0
10Norman FreyYour Boring Friends1.0

Pork

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers10.0
2Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers9.0
3Clarence JosephMama and Papa Joe's BBQ8.0
4John SeguraDos Locos7.0
5Clinton UllmannDouble U BBQ6.0
6Kit PolkKanned Heat5.0
7Derek CrownoverGet A Bite4.0
8Norman FreyYour Boring Friends3.0
9Angie RodriguezSweet and Sassy Tejano Cookers2.0
10Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Eddy MoralesQue Padre BBQ10.0
2Robbie MartinezRaw Daws BBQ9.0
3Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke8.0
4Kit PolkKanned Heat7.0
5Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers6.0
6Steve GramsHow Many Grams5.0
7Clinton UllmannDouble U BBQ4.0
8Chris RodriguezTejano cookers BBQ team3.0
9Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers2.0
10Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.1.0

Ancillary

Bean

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Linda KolarSMOKIN' K RANCH10.0
2Angie RodriguezSweet and Sassy Tejano Cookers9.0
3David HernandezWhatcha Smokin'8.0
4Steve GramsHow Many Grams7.0
5Chris RodriguezTejano cookers BBQ team6.0
6Norman FreyYour Boring Friends5.0
7Eddy MoralesQue Padre BBQ4.0
8Dennis KolarStone Cold3.0
9Dean DukesDukes Pepper Company2.0
10Audrey HartHart of Texas BBQ1.0