Kookin 4 Kids

June 15, 2018 - June 16, 2018

Contest Details

Kookin 4 Kids
1315 Santa Fe Drive
Weatherford, TX 76085
Head Judge: Judy Keeney
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked


Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Holly Turner

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 125.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Judy Keeney
Number of Teams: 35

Grand Champion

Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ


Brisket: Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ
Chicken: Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Justin West / Hat Creek Q

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris HatcherChat N Choo BBQ22
2Robert RalstonDouble R BBQ19
3Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.17
4Justin WestHat Creek Q13
5Richard AnzalduaHCCO Red Raider Smokers10
6Tyler CannonCannonball Express10
7Cameron WestJake Leg Cooking Team9
8LARRY FUENTESOfficial "Q" BBQ8
9Troy KingFull Moon BBQ8
10Shaun HarneyCast in Smoke7

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris HatcherChat N Choo BBQ10
2Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.9
3Troy KingFull Moon BBQ8
4Donald AngellSum Beach BBQ7
5Tyler CannonCannonball Express6
6Richard LayneSons Of Smoke5
7Beth LujanTalk Texan 24
8Justin WestHat Creek Q3
9Cameron WestJake Leg Cooking Team2
10Richard AnzalduaHCCO Red Raider Smokers1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Justin WestHat Creek Q10
2Robert RalstonDouble R BBQ9
3LARRY FUENTESOfficial "Q" BBQ8
4Gene PipesBig Britches BBQ7
5Chris HatcherChat N Choo BBQ6
6Randy BurkhartRocking R BBQ5
7Tyler CannonCannonball Express4
8Cameron WestJake Leg Cooking Team3
9Cale HochJarhead Q2
10Jack CashmanCashman Q1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Robert RalstonDouble R BBQ10
2Richard AnzalduaHCCO Red Raider Smokers9
3Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue & Co.8
4Shaun HarneyCast in Smoke7
5Chris HatcherChat N Choo BBQ6
6Jim OettingOtter Try This BBQ5
7John HernandezSmoking J's BBQ4
8Cameron WestJake Leg Cooking Team3
9Jack CashmanCashman Q2
10Javier LunaTwisted J's1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Justin Westunknown10
2Shane Goodsonunknown9
3Richard Anzalduaunknown8
4Robert Lewunknown7
5Troy Kingunknown6
6Donna Tillmanunknown5
7Taylor Orrunknown4
8Tyler Cannonunknown3
9Randy Burkhartunknown2
10Justin Garlandunknown1

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Donna Tillmanunknown10
2Jane Goodsonunknown9
3Willie Jacobyunknown8
4Shaun Harneyunknown7
5Cloe Wallaceunknown6
6Leshe Orrunknown5
7Ann Guthrieunknown4
8Jesica Pughunknown3