Lake Ray Roberts Elks

March 16, 2018 - March 17, 2018
Re-located to Denton County Fairgrounds

Contest Details

Lake Ray Roberts Elks
IBCA Contest Number: 2018-097


Sanger, TX 76266
Head Judge: Judy K
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked


Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Barbara

Regisitration

Entry Fee:

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Judy K
Number of Teams: 38

Grand Champion

Bob McKinnon / Pop's Que'n


Reserve Grand Champion

Curtis Espedal / Bert's BBQ


Brisket: Curtis Espedal / Bert's BBQ
Chicken: Bob McKinnon / Pop's Que'n
Pork Spare Ribs: Bob McKinnon / Pop's Que'n

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bob McKinnonPop's Que'n29.0
2Curtis EspedalBert's BBQ19.0
3Donald AngellSum Beach BBQ16.0
4Willie JacobyJacoby Que12.0
5Justin WestHat Creek Q10.0
6Royce ZatopekBUDZ BBQ9.0
7Jim PaddackTexas Chow8.0
8Dustin BurchDouble B Que Crew7.0
9Mark BradburyLonghorn Crossing BBQ7.0
10Aaron CarrollPackin Heat7.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bob McKinnonPop's Que'n10.0
2Willie JacobyJacoby Que9.0
3Justin WestHat Creek Q8.0
4Donald AngellSum Beach BBQ7.0
5Randy BurkhartRocking R BBQ6.0
6LARRY FUENTESOfficial Q BBQ5.0
7Coty AlambarSmokin C A BBQ4.0
8Mike Spandleunknown3.0
9Jerry McCuistionMcCuistion Bar B Que2.0
10Wayne Brewerunknown1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bob McKinnonPop's Que'n10.0
2Curtis EspedalBert's BBQ9.0
3Royce ZatopekBUDZ BBQ8.0
4Aaron CarrollPackin Heat7.0
5Jason Bridgeman3 Dean BBQ6.0
6Donald AngellSum Beach BBQ5.0
7Jack CashmanCashman Q4.0
8Willie JacobyJacoby Que3.0
9Justin WestHat Creek Q2.0
10Mark BradburyLonghorn Crossing BBQ1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Curtis EspedalBert's BBQ10.0
2Bob McKinnonPop's Que'n9.0
3Jim PaddackTexas Chow8.0
4Dusty BurchDouble B Que Crew7.0
5Mark BradburyLonghorn Crossing BBQ6.0
6Dave Calvery3 C Cookers5.0
7Donald AngellSum Beach BBQ4.0
8Dennis NortmanPirate Pits3.0
9Marlin RathExtra Mild BBQ2.0
10Royce ZatopekBUDZ BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Willie Jacobyunknown10.0
2Jack Cashmanunknown9.0
3Royce Zatopekunknown8.0
4Curtis Espedalunknown7.0
5Kayla Westunknown6.0
6Clay Allisonunknown5.0
7Dusty Burchunknown4.0
8Derek Thomasunknown3.0
9Dave Calveryunknown2.0
10Mike Spandleunknown1.0

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Brian Thompsonunknown10.0
2Lindi Bowkerunknown9.0
3Mike Spandleunknown8.0
4Tasha Brewerunknown7.0
5Keith Cordellunknown6.0
6Willie Jacobyunknown5.0
7Sarah Lomasunknown4.0
8Robert Ralstonunknown3.0
9Jack Richardsonunknown2.0

Kid Chop

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cody Bridgemanunknown10.0
2Sloan Lomasunknown9.0
3Jack Merezunknown8.0
4Skyler Crewunknown7.0
5Brooklyn Phillipsunknown6.0
6Jayden Kelleyunknown5.0

Steak

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Coty Alambarunknown10.0
2Jim Paddockunknown9.0
3Justin Westunknown8.0
4Jack Cashmanunknown7.0
5Buddy Phillipsunknown6.0
6Josh Woodyunknown5.0
7Dustin Burchunknown4.0
8John Villanueraunknown3.0
9Lindi Bowkerunknown2.0
10Clay Allisonunknown1.0