Spooky Waterfront

October 28, 2016 - October 29, 2016
State Championship
Texas State Championship

Contest Details

Spooky Waterfront
IBCA Contest Number: 2016-143


Gordonville, TX 76245
Head Judge: Judy
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked


Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Steve

Regisitration

Entry Fee:

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Judy
Number of Teams: 27

Grand Champion

Terry Johnson / J 3 BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Tim Woolridge / Red and Blue BBQ


Brisket: Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ
Chicken: Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Terry JohnsonJ 3 BBQ23.0
2Tim WoolridgeRed and Blue BBQ20.0
3Mark BradburyLonghorn Crossing BBQ20.0
4Brad PaulingBig Country BBQ14.0
5Donald AngellSum Beach BBQ13.0
6Jack CashmanCashman Q12.0
7Walker KeeneyCoyote Creek BBQ9.0
8Willie JacobyJacoby Q9.0
9Steve ChuppTruckin Good BBQ9.0
10David DarnellHaws Bandit7.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mark BradburyLonghorn Crossing BBQ10.0
2Tim WoolridgeRed and Blue BBQ9.0
3Jack CashmanCashman Q8.0
4Brad PaulingBig Country BBQ7.0
5Donald AngellSum Beach BBQ6.0
6Dennis LoperHeavenly Smoke BBQ5.0
7Terry JohnsonJ3 BBQ4.0
8Steve ChuppTruckin Good BBQ3.0
9John MartinSmokin Sumthin BBQ2.0
10Willie JacobyJacoby Q1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mark BradburyLonghorn Crossing BBQ10.0
2Terry JohnsonJ3 BBQ9.0
3David DarnellHaws Bandit8.0
4Donald AngellSum Beach BBQ7.0
5Tim WoolridgeRed and Blue BBQ6.0
6Gerald MaynardKick-n-Back Cookers5.0
7Toni MaynardRed Neck Woman4.0
8Jack CashmanCashman Q3.0
9Steve ChuppTruckin Good BBQ2.0
10Mike ChaneyDoss Eggies BBQ1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Terry JohnsonJ3 BBQ10.0
2Walker KeeneyCoyote Creek BBQ9.0
3Willie JacobyJacoby Q8.0
4Brad PaulingBig Country BBQ7.0
5Mike ChaneyDoss Eggies6.0
6Tim WoolridgeRed and Blue BBQ5.0
7Steve ChuppTruckin Good BBQ4.0
8Toni MaynardRed Neck Woman3.0
9Gerald MaynardKick-n-Back Cookers2.0
10Jack CashmanCashman Q1.0

Ancillary

beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mike Chaney0.0
2Donald Angell0.0
3David Darnell0.0
4Willie Jacoby0.0
5Jack Cashman0.0
6Gerald Maynard0.0
7Brad Pauling0.0
8Steve Chupp0.0
9Dennis Loper0.0
10Michelle Peterson0.0

Bloody mary

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kenneth Machac0.0
2Debbie Martin0.0
3Tina Howard0.0
4Michellle Peterson0.0
5Lisa & Carla0.0
6Toni Maynard0.0

kids cook

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ava Cashman0.0
2Sara Green0.0
3Trinity Thomas0.0
4Addison Johnson0.0
5Carson Johnson0.0
6Cooper Herron0.0
7Carly Buckaloo0.0
8Travis Burnett0.0
9Brady Burdgress0.0