Maverick Co Junior Livestock Show BBQ Cook Off

January 6, 2023 - January 7, 2023

Contest Details

Maverick Co Junior Livestock Show BBQ Cook Off
IBCA Contest Number: 2023-194

Maverick Co Junior Livestock Showbarn
2350 East Main Street Rear
Eagle Pass, TX 78852
Head Judge: Rose Simola
Tray Pickup: Friday between 4pm-6pm
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

4000

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 8 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 8 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Margaritas 25.00 6:30 pm
Chili 25.00 7:00 pm
Guisado 25.00 7:30 pm

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 25.00 10:00 am
Pan De Campo 25.00 11:00 am

Contact and Registration

Contact: Tony Camarillo

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 175

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Rose Simola
Number of Teams: 28

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

AJ Garza / God’s Country BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

David Kaleikini / Fire and Ice


Brisket: Edward Oakes / Dirt Track Cookers
Chicken: Blake Schendel / J BAR J TEXAS BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: AJ Garza / God’s Country BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1AJ GarzaGod’s Country BBQ562.38
2David KaleikiniFire and Ice546.72
3Alfinio FloresPistoleros BBQ538.04
4Steven FosterD & S COOKERS537.52
5JJ RodriguezOtra Vez Ustedes529.16
6Jimmy Barfield524.24
7Edward OakesDirt Track Cookers523.7
8Carlos EnriquezLos Milagros QCrew519.68
9David VillanuevaThin Blue Smoke513.94
10Greg PhillipsThe Smokin Cajun508.76

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Blake SchendelJ BAR J TEXAS BBQ201.2
2Steven FosterD & S COOKERS196.98
3Edward OakesDirt Track Cookers184.94
4Chris MirelesSmokin Michelada183.08
5HUGO SANCHEZ182.34
6Alfinio FloresPistoleros BBQ178.66
7AJ GarzaGod’s Country BBQ178.56
8Jimmy Barfield177.28
9Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ174.54
10Joe Jimenez173.54

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1AJ GarzaGod’s Country BBQ196.14
2David KaleikiniFire and Ice190.12
3David VillanuevaThin Blue Smoke188.54
4Grady SpeedGrade A BBQ188.14
5Carlos EnriquezLos Milagros QCrew187.4
6Greg PhillipsThe Smokin Cajun182.14
7Oscar GarciaO3 BBQ181.14
8Julio CarrazcoDeath Row Smokerz179.8
9Alfinio FloresPistoleros BBQ179.72
10JJ RodriguezOtra Vez Ustedes179.26

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Edward OakesDirt Track Cookers188.68
2AJ GarzaGod’s Country BBQ187.68
3David KaleikiniFire and Ice183.34
4Alfinio FloresPistoleros BBQ179.66
5JJ RodriguezOtra Vez Ustedes177.62
6CESAR PORTILLO175.34
7Jimmy Barfield174.76
8Carlos EnriquezLos Milagros QCrew170.48
9MIKE JONES169.66
10Oscar GarciaO3 BBQ169.48