Kare For Kids

October 1, 2021 - October 2, 2021

Contest Details

Kare For Kids
IBCA Contest Number: 2022-1310

4048 st. Hwy 300
Gilmer, TX 75645
Head Judge: Randy
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

6000.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Terry Petty

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Competition Results

Head Judge: Randy
Number of Teams: 15

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Scotty Bryce / East Texas Smokers


Reserve Grand Champion

CP Wade / Meat Team 6 BBQ


Brisket: Scotty Bryce / East Texas Smokers
Chicken: Scotty Bryce / East Texas Smokers
Pork Spare Ribs: CP Wade / Meat Team 6 BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers469.86
2CP WadeMeat Team 6 BBQ442.7
3Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ419.42
4Nick DuninDun-in-Time BBQ419.34
5David WestbrookWasted Sauce Cookers #1410.16
6Eric SmithGregg County Area Go Texan401.0
7Ronny FarmerFarmboycookers395.84
8Clyde OsbornEast Tx Rust395.46
9Clyde Osborn Jr392.56
10Glen ThompsonHot Bune BBQ385.22

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers157.88
2Darrell StewartTeam 99141.6
3Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ139.94
4Ronny FarmerFarmboycookers136.2
5Sammy IPorky's134.44
6Clyde OsbornEast Tx Rust134.1
7CP WadeMeat Team 6 BBQ130.7
8Eric SmithGregg County Area Go Texan129.92
9Chris PettySmokin Hogg BBQ128.72
10Glen ThompsonHot Bune BBQ127.08

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1CP WadeMeat Team 6 BBQ153.54
2David WestbrookWasted Sauce Cookers #1151.66
3Nick DuninDun-in-Time BBQ151.14
4Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ144.94
5Sammy IPorky's144.66
6Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers143.1
7Eric SmithGregg County Area Go Texan137.62
8Chris PettySmokin Hogg BBQ135.96
9Clyde Osborn Jr135.04
10Ronny FarmerFarmboycookers134.42

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers168.88
2Clyde Osborn Jr158.8
3CP WadeMeat Team 6 BBQ158.46
4David WestbrookWasted Sauce Cookers #1150.82
5Nick DuninDun-in-Time BBQ141.82
6Brandon WinnLeft Handed BBQ138.92
7Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ134.54
8Eric SmithGregg County Area Go Texan133.46
9Glen ThompsonHot Bune BBQ131.96
10Clyde OsbornEast Tx Rust128.48