Brews Ewes & BBQ

March 4, 2022 - March 5, 2022
*** LAMB MEAT WILL BE PROVIDED *** Kids Q Saturday 430 PM $25 entry fee Hamburger (ages 6-10) Meat Provided Pork Chop (ages 11-15 & 16-18) Meat Provided Click on URL for full contest details

Contest Details

Brews Ewes & BBQ
IBCA Contest Number: 2022-1393

111 Veterans Memorial Drive
San Angelo, TX 76903
Head Judge: Maria Henry
Tray Pickup: 4:00 - 6:00 PM Friday
Cooks Meeting: Saturday at 7:30 AM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $50 11:00 am
Lamb Included in Entry Fee 4:00 pm

Contact and Registration

Contact: Monica Ramos

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 225

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Maria Henry
Number of Teams: 28

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Gary Robertson / Holy Smokers BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking


Brisket: Gary Robertson / Holy Smokers BBQ
Chicken: DAVID LAY / BAD BOYZ BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Gary Robertson / Holy Smokers BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Gary RobertsonHoly Smokers BBQ538.54
2Jorge Flores IICSM Cooking532.12
3Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ526.02
4DAVID LAYBAD BOYZ BBQ523.16
5David GreenGreen Machine517.92
6Tracy DouthitHowl at the Moon BBQ514.84
7Chris GaticaCFC Smoke Crew514.38
8Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache513.86
9Greg SercosBeast BBQ512.58
10Jimmy MartinRiver Bank BBQ506.9

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1DAVID LAYBAD BOYZ BBQ200.48
2Greg SercosBeast BBQ197.88
3Soloman HernandezH-D BBQ191.86
4Tracy DouthitHowl at the Moon BBQ181.4
5steven BrooksDouble SS BBQ180.14
6Jimmy MartinRiver Bank BBQ179.5
7Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders179.36
8Craig HallHall-B-Q177.68
9David GreenGreen Machine176.86
10Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache176.34

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Gary RobertsonHoly Smokers BBQ202.74
2Jorge Flores IICSM Cooking194.96
3Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ186.94
4Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache184.3
5DAVID LAYBAD BOYZ BBQ181.16
6Rudy PerezMesquite Heat177.34
7Chris GaticaCFC Smoke Crew176.32
8David GreenGreen Machine176.2
9Jimmy MartinRiver Bank BBQ173.92
10Scott DunnHungry Hounds BBQ173.48

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Gary RobertsonHoly Smokers BBQ176.28
2Craig HallHall-B-Q175.72
3Jorge Flores IICSM Cooking174.94
4Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders170.14
5Tracy DouthitHowl at the Moon BBQ169.68
6Greg MartinSmokin' Horns168.92
7Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ168.68
8John BankstonRoadkill BBQ165.8
9Coty GoperJNC BBQ165.4
10Chris GaticaCFC Smoke Crew165.06

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jorge Flores IICSM Cooking171.08
2Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders167.98
3Coty GoperJNC BBQ167.66

Lamb

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1David GreenGreen Machine187.38
2steven BrooksDouble SS BBQ180.4
3Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders177.9
4Jorge Flores IICSM Cooking174.34