Friends of Tri-Club

February 11, 2022 - February 12, 2022

Contest Details

Friends of Tri-Club
IBCA Contest Number: 2022-1376

26303 Preston Ave
Spring, TX 77373
Head Judge: Maria
Tray Pickup: 6:00-8:00 PM Friday
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 8:00 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Margaritas $20.00 9:00 PM

Saturday Ancillaries

Dessert $20.00 10:00 AM
Beans $20.00 11:00 AM

Contact and Registration

Contact: William Greer

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 200.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Maria
Number of Teams: 35

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Phil Breeden / LC BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Robert Smith / First Class BBQ


Brisket: Phil Breeden / LC BBQ
Chicken: Dustin Standley / Fired Up BarBQue
Pork Spare Ribs: Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Phil BreedenLC BBQ553.12
2Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ548.72
3Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po542.74
4William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ541.92
5Ed Foster9 Finger Q540.8
6Dustin StandleyFired Up BarBQue531.92
7Allen ProthroIce Cold Cookers516.4
8Corbin StoneSmokin Donkey’s Barbecue509.84
9Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ509.34
10Sam PerezThe Outsiders508.24

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dustin StandleyFired Up BarBQue186.98
2Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ183.68
3William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ179.98
4Phil BreedenLC BBQ179.38
5Shane HuckinsChicken Little Barbeque177.28
6Logan ClarkeOn Call Cookers176.08
7Ed Foster9 Finger Q174.6
8Brad SandersOld Leather Boot BBQ173.46
9Julie StandleySpicy Racks173.34
10Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po172.68

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ197.74
2Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po196.72
3Sam PerezThe Outsiders196.14
4Ed Foster9 Finger Q193.06
5Donald KeenSmoke Show Bbq190.74
6Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ188.94
7Corbin StoneSmokin Donkey’s Barbecue188.54
8Phil BreedenLC BBQ186.08
9Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke185.34
10Lester PerkinsStrait Smokin BBQ182.46

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Phil BreedenLC BBQ187.66
2Shawn MooreChase-N-Moore Smoke 1185.3
3Daniel RamirezComin In Hot184.56
4Allen ProthroIce Cold Cookers180.46
5William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ179.68
6Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ176.1
7Al LesnikRowdy Crowd175.34
8Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po173.34
9Ed Foster9 Finger Q173.14
10Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke172.22

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Donald KeenSmoke Show Bbq178.32

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Amy WilsonCrooked Crown Cookers177.66

Margaritas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ177.32