Johnson County 4-H BBQ Bash

August 27, 2021 - August 28, 2021
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Contest Details

Johnson County 4-H BBQ Bash
IBCA Contest Number: 2022-1244

1315 S Main
Cleburne, TX 76033
Head Judge: Brenda
Tray Pickup: after cook's meeting on Friday
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:00 pm

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

$5,000.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $25.00 11:00
Dessert $25.00 4:00

Contact and Registration

Contact: Justin Hale

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Brenda
Number of Teams: 29

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Jared Kolar / PLAYIN' WITH FIRE


Reserve Grand Champion

Mark Perkinson / Weather Permitting BBQ


Brisket: Zach Wooldridge / Burn Barrel BBQ
Chicken: Ben Blanton / EB BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Jared Kolar / PLAYIN' WITH FIRE

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jared KolarPLAYIN' WITH FIRE504.66
2Mark PerkinsonWeather Permitting BBQ496.0
3Gene PruettOne Slice at a Time478.72
4Danny HelmsBBQ Xtreme478.28
5Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke477.98
6Carlos CasanovaCASANOVA BBQ476.82
7Justin WestHatcreek Q470.86
8Ben BlantonEB BBQ470.06
9Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ469.8
10Woody Woodson3 Woody's467.02

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ben BlantonEB BBQ173.66
2Danny HelmsBBQ Xtreme167.9
3Justin WestHatcreek Q162.6
4Woody Woodson3 Woody's161.92
5Mark PerkinsonWeather Permitting BBQ157.0
6Carlos CasanovaCASANOVA BBQ155.48
7Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue154.7
8Linda KolarSmokin K Ranch153.74
9Billy PribbleSmoke Kings Barbecue152.54
10Jared KolarPLAYIN' WITH FIRE149.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jared KolarPLAYIN' WITH FIRE193.2
2Gene PruettOne Slice at a Time187.94
3Mark PerkinsonWeather Permitting BBQ171.52
4Justin WestHatcreek Q166.78
5Ben BlantonEB BBQ162.32
6James BrooksBoss BBQ160.82
7Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke158.56
8Ryan NewtonCrazy Rae's157.72
9Bob McKinnonPop's Que155.48
10Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ146.78

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ187.34
2Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke180.68
3Gene PipesSmokin Pipes BBQ175.06
4Carlos CasanovaCASANOVA BBQ173.62
5Danny HelmsBBQ Xtreme170.16
6John HernandezSmoking J's BBQ169.88
7Randy SalinasBig Salinas Barbecue169.6
8Mark PerkinsonWeather Permitting BBQ167.4
9Ron FergusonBlue Goose BBQ163.4
10Jared KolarPLAYIN' WITH FIRE162.46

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ
2charles tantBury Da Bone
3Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue
4Randy SalinasBig Salinas Barbecue
5Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Krecia Ball
2John HernandezSmoking J's BBQ
3Terry Groom
4Pamela Brendt
5Terry Groom