Terrell Heritage Jubilee

April 16, 2021 - April 17, 2021
State Championship
Cobbler must be in 8" X 8" metal Foil disposable pan. See 2nd page of flier for special instructions.

Contest Details

Terrell Heritage Jubilee
1039 9th street
Terrell, TX 75160
Head Judge: Laura
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:00 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Local Chicken N/A N/A
Local Pork Spare Ribs N/A N/A
Local Brisket N/A N/A
Local Overall N/A N/A

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $20.00 11:00AM
Cobbler $10.00 4:00 PM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Dora Trejo

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $125.00 Pit / $125.00 Local

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Laura
Number of Teams: 60

Grand Champion

Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz bbq


Reserve Grand Champion

Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ


Brisket: Josh Hale / Sure Shot BBQ
Chicken: Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq20
2Bennie KogerShort Rib BBQ20
3Josh HaleSure Shot BBQ19
4James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ15
5Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ14
6Tim EshTiny E BBQ10
7Kit PolkKanned Heat9
8Justin WestHatcreek Q9
9Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke8
10Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ7

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bennie KogerShort Rib BBQ10
2Josh HaleSure Shot BBQ9
3James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ8
4Mike ChaneyDos Eggies7
5Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ6
6Tony ChancellorFour Shadows5
7Josh Eubanks4
8Allan FreemanChickapicow3
9Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq2
10Barbie StreinLost Gonzo1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bennie KogerShort Rib BBQ10
2Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq9
3Tim EshTiny E BBQ8
4James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ7
5Justin WestHatcreek Q6
6Kit PolkKanned Heat5
7Allan FreemanChickapicow4
8Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ3
9Randy Brumbelow2
10Waldo StreinLost Gonzo1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Josh HaleSure Shot BBQ10
2Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq9
3Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke8
4Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ7
5Brian ErbeBig B BBQ6
6Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ5
7Kit PolkKanned Heat4
8Justin WestHatcreek Q3
9Tim EshTiny E BBQ2
10Randy SalinasBig Salinas Barbecue1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ0
2David LeflerSqueals on Wheels0
3Randy SalinasBig Salinas Barbecue0
4Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ0
5Paul Redmond0
6Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq0
7Josh Eubanks0
8Sandy Thomas0
9Richard Crow0
10Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ0

Cobbler

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1George TaylorOnit0
2Randy Brumbelow0
3Theresa Faulder0

Local Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Elmer DeLuca0
2Randy Brumbelow0
3Paul Redmond0
4Richard Crow0
5Will Halpin0
6Billy Smith0
7Tommy Chapman0
8PeeWee Reese0
9Ray Taylor0
10Gil Acuna0

Local Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Randy Brumbelow0
2Gil Acuna0
3PeeWee Reese0
4Billy Smith0
5Ray Taylor0
6Tom Wooten0
7Elmer DeLuca0
8Tommy Chapman0
9George TaylorOnit0
10Will Halpin0

Local Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Randy Brumbelow0
2Elmer DeLuca0
3Billy Smith0
4George TaylorOnit0
5Richie Crow0
6Gil Acuna0
7Ray Taylor0
8Paul Redmond0
9Tommy Chapman0
10PeeWee Reese0

Local Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1George TaylorOnit0
2Elmer DeLuca0
3Richard Crow0
4Randy Brumbelow0
5Billy Smith0
6Paul Redmond0
7Ray Taylor0
8Gil Acuna0
9Tommy Chapman0
10David Joubert0