Terrell Heritage Jubilee

April 16, 2021 - April 17, 2021
State Championship
Cobbler must be in 8" X 8" metal Foil disposable pan. See 2nd page of flier for special instructions.

Contest Details

Terrell Heritage Jubilee
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1736

1039 9th street
Terrell, TX 75160
Head Judge: Laura
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:00 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Local Chicken N/A N/A
Local Pork Spare Ribs N/A N/A
Local Brisket N/A N/A
Local Overall N/A N/A

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $20.00 11:00AM
Cobbler $10.00 4:00 PM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Dora Trejo

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $125.00 Pit / $125.00 Local

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Laura
Number of Teams: 60

Grand Champion

Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz bbq


Reserve Grand Champion

Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ


Brisket: Josh Hale / Sure Shot BBQ
Chicken: Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq20.0
2Bennie KogerShort Rib BBQ20.0
3Josh HaleSure Shot BBQ19.0
4James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ15.0
5Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ14.0
6Tim EshTiny E BBQ10.0
7Kit PolkKanned Heat9.0
8Justin WestHatcreek Q9.0
9Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke8.0
10Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ7.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bennie KogerShort Rib BBQ10.0
2Josh HaleSure Shot BBQ9.0
3James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ8.0
4Mike ChaneyDos Eggies7.0
5Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ6.0
6Tony ChancellorFour Shadows5.0
7Josh Eubanks4.0
8Allan FreemanChickapicow3.0
9Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq2.0
10Barbie StreinLost Gonzo1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bennie KogerShort Rib BBQ10.0
2Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq9.0
3Tim EshTiny E BBQ8.0
4James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ7.0
5Justin WestHatcreek Q6.0
6Kit PolkKanned Heat5.0
7Allan FreemanChickapicow4.0
8Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ3.0
9Randy Brumbelow2.0
10Waldo StreinLost Gonzo1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Josh HaleSure Shot BBQ10.0
2Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq9.0
3Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke8.0
4Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ7.0
5Brian ErbeBig B BBQ6.0
6Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ5.0
7Kit PolkKanned Heat4.0
8Justin WestHatcreek Q3.0
9Tim EshTiny E BBQ2.0
10Randy SalinasBig Salinas Barbecue1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ
2David LeflerSqueals on Wheels
3Randy SalinasBig Salinas Barbecue
4Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ
5Paul Redmond
6Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq
7Josh Eubanks
8Sandy Thomas
9Richard Crow
10Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ

Cobbler

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1George TaylorOnit
2Randy Brumbelow
3Theresa Faulder

Local Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Elmer DeLuca
2Randy Brumbelow
3Paul Redmond
4Richard Crow
5Will Halpin
6Billy Smith
7Tommy Chapman
8PeeWee Reese
9Ray Taylor
10Gil Acuna

Local Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Randy Brumbelow
2Gil Acuna
3PeeWee Reese
4Billy Smith
5Ray Taylor
6Tom Wooten
7Elmer DeLuca
8Tommy Chapman
9George TaylorOnit
10Will Halpin

Local Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Randy Brumbelow
2Elmer DeLuca
3Billy Smith
4George TaylorOnit
5Richie Crow
6Gil Acuna
7Ray Taylor
8Paul Redmond
9Tommy Chapman
10PeeWee Reese

Local Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1George TaylorOnit
2Elmer DeLuca
3Richard Crow
4Randy Brumbelow
5Billy Smith
6Paul Redmond
7Ray Taylor
8Gil Acuna
9Tommy Chapman
10David Joubert