Tried & True Helping Hands Cook-off

July 30, 2021 - July 31, 2021
State Championship

Contest Details

Tried & True Helping Hands Cook-off
IBCA Contest Number: 2022-1224

Hwy 302
Kermit VFW Post 6284
Kermit, TX 79745
Head Judge: Kristi Griffin
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Kids Q 25.00 730PM
Chefs Choice 25 830PM

Saturday Ancillaries

Pork Butt 25.00 4PM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Genniva Isbell

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 175.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Kristi Griffin
Number of Teams: 32

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders


Reserve Grand Champion

Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust


Brisket: Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders
Chicken: Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust
Pork Spare Ribs: LARRY FUENTES / Official "Q"

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders512.76
2Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust510.74
3George ValerioBig Daddy Gs BBQ503.68
4Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse496.22
5Albert Lujanthe_Taco_Killher491.0
6Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ490.98
7LARRY FUENTESOfficial "Q"485.88
8Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ481.66
9Gabriel HerreraSmokin G's BBQ480.58
10Craig HallHall-B-Q478.96

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust10.0
2George ValerioBig Daddy Gs BBQ9.0
3Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse8.0
4Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders7.0
5Craig HallHall-B-Q6.0
6Albert Lujanthe_Taco_Killher5.0
7Ashley HoeflingNitro Smokers4.0
8Carl GonzalesG2 BBQ3.0
9Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ2.0
10Soloman HernadezH-D BBQ1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1LARRY FUENTESOfficial "Q"10.0
2Albert Lujanthe_Taco_Killher9.0
3Soloman HernadezH-D BBQ8.0
4Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ7.0
5George ValerioBig Daddy Gs BBQ6.0
6Jason TrentSmoked & Saucy5.0
7Gabriel HerreraSmokin G's BBQ4.0
8Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust3.0
9David LeyBad Boyz BBQ2.0
10Greg PhillipsThe Smokin Cajun1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders10.0
2Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ9.0
3Gabriel HerreraSmokin G's BBQ8.0
4Anthony MontezNena Q BBQ7.0
5Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ6.0
6Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse5.0
7LARRY FUENTESOfficial "Q"4.0
8Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust3.0
9Greg PhillipsThe Smokin Cajun2.0
10Craig HallHall-B-Q1.0

Ancillary

Bloody Mary

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jennifer Fischer

Kids Q

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bryson Smithhart
2Kobe Reynolds
3Nick Smithhart

Pork Butt

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cliff Nielson