5th Annual Austin Matura Scholarship BBQ Cookoff

May 14, 2021 - May 15, 2021
Jackpots are judged by Promoter - Cook Off Limited to 40 teams

Contest Details

5th Annual Austin Matura Scholarship BBQ Cookoff
American Legion Hall
8110 Hwy 60
East Bernard, TX 77435
Head Judge: Maria
Tray Pickup: 4:30 - 6:00 PM Friday
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

$5,000

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Kirk Matura

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 185.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Maria
Number of Teams: 35

Grand Champion

Joe Gutierrez III / Back Street Cookers


Reserve Grand Champion

Jason Sagmiller / RACE CREW BBQ


Brisket: Gammy Perez / Cypress Backyard Cookers
Chicken: Joe Gutierrez III / Back Street Cookers
Pork Spare Ribs: Joe Gutierrez III / Back Street Cookers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joe Gutierrez IIIBack Street Cookers25
2Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ17
3Marco MunozSmokin' Kanes15
4Allan FreemanChickapicow15
5Gammy PerezCypress Backyard Cookers14
6Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys13
7Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers13
8Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ9
9Ed MyersM&M Cookers8
10Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers8

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joe Gutierrez IIIBack Street Cookers10
2Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys9
3Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers8
4Allan FreemanChickapicow7
5Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers6
6Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ5
7Ashton HunterAlmost Put Together4
8Chris HenryCrazy Henry Cookers3
9Gammy PerezCypress Backyard Cookers2
10Justin BreedloveHot Bar B Que1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joe Gutierrez IIIBack Street Cookers10
2Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ9
3Allan FreemanChickapicow8
4Marco MunozSmokin' Kanes7
5Andrew FarrellCounty LIne Cookers6
6Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers5
7Laurence VasquezLAVasqez Cookers4
8Ashton HunterAlmost Put Together3
9Gammy PerezCypress Backyard Cookers2
10Ed MyersM&M Cookers1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Gammy PerezCypress Backyard Cookers10
2Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ9
3Marco MunozSmokin' Kanes8
4Ed MyersM&M Cookers7
5Juan RomeroRun-A-Way #26
6Joe Gutierrez IIIBack Street Cookers5
7Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys4
8Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ3
9Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers2
10Rene SanchezDouble S Smokers1