AGC Houston BBQ Cookoff

June 18, 2021 - June 19, 2021

Contest Details

AGC Houston BBQ Cookoff
7902 Fairmont Pkwy
Pasadena, TX 77507
Head Judge: Mary Lynn
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Margaritas
Salsa

Saturday Ancillaries

Bloody Mary
Dessert

Contact and Registration

Contact: Tamara Hancock

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 700.00

Competition Results

Head Judge: Mary Lynn
Number of Teams: 20

Grand Champion

Michelle Castillo / Mason Road Sheet Metal


Reserve Grand Champion

James Dodson / The Beck Group Team 1


Brisket: Bryan K Parker / The Beck Group Team 2
Chicken: Michelle Castillo / Mason Road Sheet Metal
Pork Spare Ribs: Michelle Castillo / Mason Road Sheet Metal

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Michelle CastilloMason Road Sheet Metal29
2James DodsonThe Beck Group Team 126
3Nathaniel AdkinsonWhite Cap22
4Bryan K ParkerThe Beck Group 219
5Doug CouplandFiretron Team 214
6Chris CouchmanFiretron Team 111
7David NoonanLinbeck Team 210
8Ben BarlowHervey Barlow7
9Paul BurnsAstro Fence6
10Dean OlsonEyesite Surveillance5

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Michelle CastilloMason Road Sheet Metal10
2James DodsonThe Beck Group team 19
3Doug CouplandFiretron Team 28
4Nathaniel AdkinsonWhite Cap7
5Chris CouchmanFiretron Team 16
6Dean OlsonEyesite Surveillance5
7David NoonanLinbeck Team 24
8ezra wilsonTellepsen Team 23
9Bryan K ParkerThe Beck Group Team 22
10Ben BarlowHervey Barlow1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Michelle CastilloMason Road Sheet Metal10
2James DodsonThe Beck Group team 19
3Nathaniel AdkinsonWhite Cap8
4Bryan K ParkerThe Beck Group Team 27
5Doug CouplandFiretron Team 26
6Chris CouchmanFiretron Team 15
7Jim PryTD Industries4
8Ashley SpiersImpact Fire Services3
9Ben BarlowHervey Barlow2
10Paul BurnsAstro Fence1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bryan K ParkerThe Beck Group Team 210
2Michelle CastilloMason Road Sheet Metal9
3James DodsonThe Beck Group team 18
4Nathaniel AdkinsonWhite Cap7
5David NoonanLinbeck Team 26
6Paul BurnsAstro Fence5
7Ben BarlowHervey Barlow4
8Pedro RiveraTellespsen Team 23
9Erick TorresAstro Fence Team 22
10Mike ErmingerAVAdek1

Ancillary

Bloody Mary

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris CouchmanFiretron Team 10
2Doug CouplandFiretron Team 20
3Dean OlsonEyesite Surveillance0

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris CouchmanFiretron Team 10
2Cecil LambGraves Mechanical0
3Pedro RiveraTellespsen Team 20

Margaritas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1ezra wilsonTellepson Team 10
2Chris CouchmanFiretron Team 10
3Doug CouplandFiretron Team 20

Salsa

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Alfredo AparicioMarton Roofing Industries0
2Travis ReaganLinbeck Team 10
3Ben BarlowHervey Barlow0