Sealy Community Foundation - Fantasy of Lights

December 3, 2021 - December 4, 2021

Contest Details

Sealy Community Foundation - Fantasy of Lights
IBCA Contest Number: 2022-1212

1000 Main Street
Sealy, TX 77474
Head Judge: Robin
Tray Pickup: 3:30 -5:30 p.m.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 5:30

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

65%

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Chefs Choice 25.00 7:00 P.M.
Dessert 25.00 8:00 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Chili 25.00 10:30 A.M.

Contact and Registration

Contact: Leann Hein

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 175.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Robin
Number of Teams: 15

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse


Reserve Grand Champion

Mike Tristan / HTX Barbecue


Brisket: Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse
Chicken: Brian Fox / Just Smokin Around
Pork Spare Ribs: Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse494.26
2Mike TristanHTX Barbecue486.8
3Brian FoxJust Smokin Around479.8
4Ed MyersM&M Cookers462.88
5Beth ColeSay I Can't Cookers459.16
6Chris HenryCrazy Henry Cookers454.48
7Chris HawkinsWETSU452.3
8Darrin ThumannLucky 7 bbq450.16
9John BurtschellSorry Dawgs445.86
10Jimmy JuarezTex-Mex Cookers442.04

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Brian FoxJust Smokin Around176.74
2Mike TristanHTX Barbecue173.94
3Jimmy JuarezTex-Mex Cookers170.14
4John BurtschellSorry Dawgs168.66
5Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse167.4
6Beth ColeSay I Can't Cookers166.92
7Albert RappeletFat Albert BBQ165.62
8Dalton ThumannKuff Em Kookers160.9
9Chris HenryCrazy Henry Cookers157.54
10Chris HawkinsWETSU156.36

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris HenryCrazy Henry Cookers169.26
2Steve GordanSmokin Dat Wood #1168.4
3Mike TristanHTX Barbecue162.8
4Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse161.26
5Ed MyersM&M Cookers154.18
6Chris HawkinsWETSU152.34
7Brian FoxJust Smokin Around151.66
8Darrin ThumannLucky 7 bbq149.24
9Dalton ThumannKuff Em Kookers147.06
10John BurtschellSorry Dawgs146.68

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse165.6
2Ed MyersM&M Cookers153.86
3Brian FoxJust Smokin Around151.4
4Mike TristanHTX Barbecue150.06
5Darrin ThumannLucky 7 bbq148.04
6Beth ColeSay I Can't Cookers146.9
7Jimmy JuarezTex-Mex Cookers144.26
8Chris HawkinsWETSU143.6
9Albert RappeletFat Albert BBQ133.12
10John BurtschellSorry Dawgs130.52

Ancillary

Chefs Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris HenryCrazy Henry Cookers184.66

Chili

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Albert RappeletFat Albert BBQ158.46

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1John BurtschellSorry Dawgs174.2