Elgin VFW 6115

March 12, 2021 - March 13, 2021

Contest Details

Elgin VFW 6115
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1626

118 Old Sayers Rd
Elgin, TX 78621
Head Judge: Melissa
Tray Pickup: 6:30 P.M. Friday
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:30 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

80% of entry fees

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Salsa 30.00 8:00 P.M.
Margaritas 30.00 8:30 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Cooks Choice 30.00 10:00 A.M.
Beans 30.00 11:00 A.M.

Contact and Registration

Contact: Rebecca Madrid

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Melissa
Number of Teams: 28

Grand Champion

James Dodson / LimpBrizkit BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Jon Barton / Barton BBQ


Brisket: Patrick Wiltse / Swine-01
Chicken: Clay Raesz / Straight Up BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ21.0
2Jon BartonBarton BBQ18.0
3Dustin MartinezAsleep At The Grill Cookers17.0
4Patrick WiltseSwine-0115.0
5Heath WaldenRiver Bottom Boys15.0
6Chris HendersonBig C's Barbecue12.0
7JOSHUA EUBANKSEubanks BBQ11.0
8Paul MartinezPo'Meskin Cookers10.0
9Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ10.0
10Ronnie EckertCountry Critters BBQ9.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ10.0
2JOSHUA EUBANKSEubanks BBQ9.0
3Amado RodeaRodea BBQ Cookers8.0
4James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ7.0
5Jon BartonBarton BBQ6.0
6Patrick WiltseSwine-015.0
7Dustin MartinezAsleep At The Grill Cookers4.0
8Chris HendersonBig C's Barbecue3.0
9Travis LindgrenHere 4 The Beer2.0
10Chad EchertCooking While Intoxicated1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Paul MartinezPo'Meskin Cookers10.0
2Jon BartonBarton BBQ9.0
3Heath WaldenRiver Bottom Boys8.0
4Dustin MartinezAsleep At The Grill Cookers7.0
5James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ6.0
6Leonard LoveLTA Competition BBQ Team5.0
7Ronnie EckertCountry Critters BBQ4.0
8Bubba TharpPants On the Ground3.0
9Fernando RuizTexas Family Kookers2.0
10Chad EchertCooking While Intoxicated1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Patrick WiltseSwine-0110.0
2Chris HendersonBig C's Barbecue9.0
3James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ8.0
4Heath WaldenRiver Bottom Boys7.0
5Dustin MartinezAsleep At The Grill Cookers6.0
6Ronnie EckertCountry Critters BBQ5.0
7Bubba TharpPants On the Ground4.0
8Jon BartonBarton BBQ3.0
9JOSHUA EUBANKSEubanks BBQ2.0
10Leonard LoveLTA Competition BBQ Team1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Fernando RuizTexas Family Kookers
2Aaron RuddellTriple C Cookers
3LeRoy LudemannThe Breadman
4Jackie MartschingCome & Taste It
5Phillip SunvisonSlow Joe's
6Travis LindgrenHere 4 The Beer
7Amado RodeaRodea BBQ Cookers
8Chris HendersonBig C's Barbecue
9James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ
10Eugene GarzaCooking with a Capitol "C"

Cooks Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ronnie EckertCountry Critters BBQ
2Tommy Mc Murtray Jr.Brown Chicken Brown Cow
3LeRoy LudemannThe Breadman
4JOSHUA EUBANKSEubanks BBQ
5Chris KingKing Cookers
6Sean CareyBrisket Boys BarBQ
7Micheal MarxStos Bros
8Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ
9Chris CannonSloppy Seconds BBQ
10James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ

Margaritas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tommy Mc Murtray Jr.Brown Chicken Brown Cow
2Micheal MarxStos Bros
3Phillip SunvisonSlow Joe's
4Chris CannonSloppy Seconds BBQ

Salsa

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ
2Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ
3Tommy Mc Murtray Jr.Brown Chicken Brown Cow
4Chris CannonSloppy Seconds BBQ
5LeRoy LudemannThe Breadman
6Travis LindgrenHere 4 The Beer
7Jackie MartschingCome & Taste It
8Jackie MartschingCome & Taste It