Yaga's Wild Game and BBQ Cookoff

May 7, 2021 - May 8, 2021
**Be sure to visit Cook off website to read all rules and make payment** IBCA is ONLY judging the 3 main meats

Contest Details

Yaga's Wild Game and BBQ Cookoff
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1633

Pier 21 on the Water
Galveston, TX 77550
Head Judge: Kevin
Tray Pickup: 7:30 P.M.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:30 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Seafood included 5:00 P.M.
Beef Fajitas included 6:30 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Chefs Choice included 4:30 P.M.
Wild Game included 6:00 P.M.

Contact and Registration

Contact: Chris Arneson

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 300.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Kevin
Number of Teams: 65

Grand Champion

David Koerth / Paradise Cookers 2


Reserve Grand Champion

Allan Freeman / Chickapicow


Brisket: Mark Garcia / Roadkill Cookers
Chicken: scott mohon / Gram's & Pap's Backyard
Pork Spare Ribs: David Koerth / Paradise Cookers 2

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1David KoerthParadise Cookers 219.0
2Allan FreemanChickapicow17.0
3Anthony BenzaisBig Daddy Cookers16.0
4David GonzalesBig Johnson Cookers 216.0
5Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse12.0
6Mark GarciaRoadkill Cookers10.0
7scott mohonGram's & Pap's Backyard10.0
8Charles KoerthParadise Cookers7.0
9Cat CessacTeam We Like To Party7.0
10Tyler TownsendHardwood Bbq6.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1scott mohonGram's & Pap's Backyard10.0
2David KoerthParadise Cookers 29.0
3Allan FreemanChickapicow8.0
4Cat CessacTeam We Like To Party7.0
5Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse6.0
6Rick McCullorTexas Best 25.0
7Shawn MooreCHASE-N-MOORE SMOKE 14.0
8Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ3.0
9Chris CannonSmokin Panda? BBQ2.0
10Albert Garza, JrPigout Cookers1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1David KoerthParadise Cookers 210.0
2Allan FreemanChickapicow9.0
3David GonzalesBig Johnson Cookers 28.0
4Anthony BenzaisBig Daddy Cookers7.0
5Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse6.0
6Unclaimed No Name5.0
7Jason FarmerWagon Charity Team 44.0
8Sean WelshCool Cookers3.0
9Juan LeijaTeam Leija Cookers2.0
10Cody SpencerMystery Meat1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mark GarciaRoadkill Cookers10.0
2Anthony BenzaisBig Daddy Cookers9.0
3David GonzalesBig Johnson Cookers 28.0
4Charles KoerthParadise Cookers7.0
5Tyler TownsendHardwood Bbq6.0
6Kyle JohnsonBig Johnson Cookers 15.0
7Chris CannonSmokin Panda? BBQ4.0
8Chris GonzalezWagon Charity Team 33.0
9Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ2.0
10David HernandezWhatcha Smokin'1.0

Ancillary

Beef Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1n/aN/A

Chefs Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1n/aN/A

Seafood

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1n/aN/A

Wild Game

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1n/aN/A