8th Annual Cookin' Up a Cure BBQ Cook-off

November 27, 2020 - November 28, 2020
State Championship

Contest Details

8th Annual Cookin' Up a Cure BBQ Cook-off
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1624

3826 Morningside Dr
New Braunfels, TX 78130
Head Judge: Dawn
Tray Pickup: 5:00
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 5:00

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

75% of entry fees

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Cooks Choice 6:30
Dessert 6:30

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 11:00

Contact and Registration

Contact: Diana Tomlin

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 175.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Dawn
Number of Teams: 48

Grand Champion

Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat


Reserve Grand Champion

Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ


Brisket: Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat
Chicken: William Purvis / Chicken Fried BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Fred RoblesRio Valley Meat28.0
2Paul WhitakerScooter's BBQ15.0
3IRA GREENFlying G Barbcue15.0
4Phil BreedenLucky Charms14.0
5William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ10.0
6Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ9.0
7Kit PolkKanned Heat9.0
8Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ8.0
9Oscar GarciaO3 BBQ8.0
10Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers7.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ10.0
2IRA GREENFlying G Barbcue9.0
3Fred RoblesRio Valley Meat8.0
4Paul WhitakerScooter's BBQ7.0
5Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ6.0
6Jon BartonBarton BBQ5.0
7Carlo CasanovaCasanova Barbecue Co.4.0
8Malcolm KitchenCast Iron Cooks3.0
9Roddy TrevinoRodstarr BBQ2.0
10Phil BreedenLucky Charms1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Fred RoblesRio Valley Meat10.0
2Kit PolkKanned Heat9.0
3Oscar GarciaO3 BBQ8.0
4Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers7.0
5Phil BreedenLucky Charms6.0
6john kunzSemper Fi5.0
7Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ4.0
8Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse3.0
9Jaime GarciaJCG Barbecue Co.2.0
10Jesse LoganBubba's Got Gas1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Fred RoblesRio Valley Meat10.0
2Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ9.0
3Paul WhitakerScooter's BBQ8.0
4Phil BreedenLucky Charms7.0
5IRA GREENFlying G Barbcue6.0
6Andrew HeckmanHonkyTonk Smokers5.0
7Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ4.0
8Malcolm KitchenCast Iron Cooks3.0
9Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse2.0
10Jackie MilliganTeam Chupacabra1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1#395322 unclaimed
2Malcolm KitchenCast Iron Cooks
3John Grimsley
4Ryan VogesHOSS BBQ
5Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders

Cooks Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jackie MilliganTeam Chupacabra
2James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ
3David KaleikiniFire and Ice
4Carlos CalzadaSmokin Los BBQ
5David LapeCamphouse BBQ

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jackie MilliganTeam Chupacabra
2Ryan VogesHOSS BBQ
3David LapeCamphouse BBQ
4John Grimsley
5David KaleikiniFire and Ice