Tiki Hutt Cook-off

November 13, 2020 - November 14, 2020

Contest Details

Tiki Hutt Cook-off
1307 TX 146 Business
Baytown, TX 77520
Head Judge: Cindy
Tray Pickup: 5 ;00-6 ;00 p.m. Friday
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

90%

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Chili 25.00 11:00 a.m

Contact and Registration

Contact: Wally Garcia

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 175.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Cindy
Number of Teams: 44

Grand Champion

Christopher Chaney / C2 Cookers


Reserve Grand Champion

Michelle Castillo / AMP Cookers


Brisket: Oscar Chavez / Los Homeboys Cookers
Chicken: Chad Warden / Smoke Therapy
Pork Spare Ribs: Michelle Castillo / AMP Cookers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Christopher ChaneyC2 Cookers19
2Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers17
3Anthony CeballosDel Rancho15
4Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ13
5Ozzie TrevinoLet It Ride Smokers11
6Oscar Chavez Los Homeboys Cookers10
7Chad WardenSmoke Therapy10
8Edward VillanuevaCHOP'EM UP COOKERS9
9Clay WrightThe Salty Texan9
10Enrique MunozNot To Worry BBQ8

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chad WardenSmoke Therapy10
2Clay WrightThe Salty Texan9
3Daniel RamirezComin In Hot8
4Anthony CeballosDel Rancho7
5Ozzie TrevinoLet It Ride Smokers6
6Christopher ChaneyC2 Cookers5
7Enrique MunozNot To Worry BBQ4
8Debbie MillerTequila Sunrise Part 23
9Omar CharlesLos Dos Lerado Cookers2
10Chris HenryCrazy Henry Cookers1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers10
2Edward VillanuevaCHOP'EM UP COOKERS9
3Anthony CeballosDel Rancho8
4Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse7
5Christopher ChaneyC2 Cookers6
5Carlos Reyes IVFork'em Up Cookers6
6James TorresLatin Gringo Cookers5
7Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ4
8Debbie MillerTequila Sunrise Part 23
9Geraldo SalazarBackyard Griller #32
10Joe CastilloThe Worms1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Oscar Chavez Los Homeboys Cookers10
2Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ9
3Christopher ChaneyC2 Cookers8
4Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers7
5Ozzie TrevinoLet It Ride Smokers6
6Joe CastilloThe Worms5
7Enrique MunozNot To Worry BBQ4
8Allan FreemanChickapicow3
9Carlos Reyes IVTri-City Smokers2
10Mike RamirezNew Level BBQ Smokers1

Ancillary

Chili

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Keith WilsonSalt and Pepper10
2Lorenzo CuellarESI Fire & Security9
3Andrew VargasSmoke N Tunes Cooking Team8