Canton Main Street 19th Annual Autumn Festival

October 9, 2020 - October 10, 2020
Kid's Pork Chop, RV Hook ups $25.00night / $35.00 for 2 nights. Each Ancillaries pay's 50 % of entry's to 1st Place. Entry Deadline is October 8th at 6:00 PM

Contest Details

Canton Main Street 19th Annual Autumn Festival
119 N. Buffalo Street
Canton, TX 75103
Head Judge: Laura
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:30 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

$2500.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Salsa $25.00 7:00PM
Sweet Potato $25.00 7:30PM
Kids Q $25.00 8:00PM

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $25.00 11:00AM
Dessert $25.00 4:00PM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Katie McFarland

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $125.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Laura
Number of Teams: 21

Grand Champion

Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Daniel Ramirez / Comin In Hot


Brisket: Zach Wooldridge / Burn Barrel BBQ
Chicken: Daniel Ramirez / Comin In Hot
Pork Spare Ribs: Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ27
2Daniel RamirezComin In Hot26
3Cody MalinSmokin’ Aces BBQ19
4Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ16
5Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq14
6Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ13
7Todd WotringShut Up and Smoke11
8Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ11
9Ben Marshall1845 BBQ7
10Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin6

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Daniel RamirezComin In Hot10
2Cody MalinSmokin’ Aces BBQ9
3Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ8
4Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ7
5Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq6
6Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin5
7Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ4
8Paul AlanizMeat - N - Potatoes3
9Todd WotringShut Up and Smoke2
10Andy AblesBad Luck Bbq1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ10
2Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ9
3Daniel RamirezComin In Hot8
4Cody MalinSmokin’ Aces BBQ7
5Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ6
6Todd WotringShut Up and Smoke5
7Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ4
8Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers3
9Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq2
10Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ10
2Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ9
3Daniel RamirezComin In Hot8
4Ben Marshall1845 BBQ7
5Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq6
6Matt MossleyM and M Smoke5
7Todd WotringShut Up and Smoke4
8Cody MalinSmokin’ Aces BBQ3
9Paul AlanizMeat - N - Potatoes2
10Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ10
2Brandon WynnBBQ Rescue9
3Melissa BocanegraWe Dem Boys8

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Anna BryceE - TX - Smokers10
2Nate BocanegraWe Dem Boys9
3Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ8

Kids Q

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Lawson Wynn10
2Jaden Bocanegra9
3Drew Ables8
4Cruz Bryce7
5Dakota Smith6
6Ryder Ramsey5

Salsa

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq10
2Mary CarrollPacking Heat9
3Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ8

Sweet Potato

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ10
2Matt MosselyM and M Smoke9
3Anna BryceE - TX - Smokers8