Shivaree UP In Smoke Cook-Off

June 4, 2021 - June 5, 2021
100% pay out

Contest Details

Shivaree UP In Smoke Cook-Off
1216 SH 36
Gatesville, TX 76528
Head Judge: Brenda
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Guacamole $20.00
Salsa $20.00

Saturday Ancillaries

Bloody Mary $20.00

Contact and Registration

Contact: Monica Hinds

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Brenda
Number of Teams: 17

Grand Champion

Mike Seely / Double S Smokers


Reserve Grand Champion

Jackie Milligan / Team Chupacabra


Brisket: Mike Seely / Double S Smokers
Chicken: Kenneth Warschak / Ribs For Her Pleasure
Pork Spare Ribs: Mike Seely / Double S Smokers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers26
2Jackie MilliganTeam Chupacabra25
3Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ23
4Allan FreemanChickapicow18
5JAY HUTCHINSI Do BBQ12
6Eric ArnoldBIGG E BBQ11
7Kenneth WarschakRibs For Her Pleasure10
8Robert EarlsonKatfish Kookers9
9Amy JaynesHoneybadger BBQ7
10Kelly Oliver IIIJust Here For The Party7

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kenneth WarschakRibs For Her Pleasure10
2Jackie MilliganTeam Chupacabra9
3Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ8
4Kenneth BusterMeat In Your Cornhole7
5Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers6
6Eric ArnoldBIGG E BBQ5
7Allan FreemanChickapicow4
8JR JaynesGatesville Smokers3
9Kelly Oliver IIIJust Here For The Party2
10Mark MedranoLupita's1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers10
2Allan FreemanChickapicow9
3Jackie MilliganTeam Chupacabra8
4Robert EarlsonKatfish Kookers7
5Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ6
6JAY HUTCHINSI DO BBQ5
7Kelly Oliver IIIJust Here For The Party4
8Amy JaynesHoneybadger BBQ3
9Matt KellyTres Borachos2
10Mark MedranoLupita's1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers10
2Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ9
3Jackie MilliganTeam Chupacabra8
4JAY HUTCHINSI DO BBQ7
5Eric ArnoldBIGG E BBQ6
6Allan FreemanChickapicow5
7Amy JaynesHoneybadger BBQ4
8JR JaynesGatesville Smokers3
9Robert EarlsonKatfish Kookers2
10Kelly Oliver IIIJust Here For The Party1