Briscoe County Cook-off

September 17, 2021 - September 18, 2021
State Championship

Contest Details

Briscoe County Cook-off
Silver Wind RV Park 807 Hwy 207
Silverton, TX 79257
Head Judge: Judy Keeney
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Anything Bacon 25 11:00am

Contact and Registration

Contact: Wylie Bomar

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 125.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Judy Keeney
Number of Teams: 15

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Nathan Torres / Uppercut smokers #2


Reserve Grand Champion

Trace Ashley / Second Hand Smoke


Brisket: Nathan Torres / Uppercut smokers #2
Chicken: Erik Torres / UPPERCUT Smokers
Pork Spare Ribs: Nathan Torres / Uppercut smokers #2

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Nathan TorresUppercut smokers #2468
2Trace AshleySecond Hand Smoke443
3Michael CollinsEight Up Que438
4Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache431
5Jay BrownLimp Brisket426
6Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ424
7Darrell HansonNew Mexico Smoke Show419
8Erik TorresUPPERCUT Smokers419
9Jeff PhillipsShut Up And Smoke412
10Denny AntelPork N Things0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Erik TorresUPPERCUT Smokers168
2Jeff PhillipsShut Up And Smoke165
3Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ165
4Michael CollinsEight Up Que164
5William BaldwinLucky 7160
6Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache159
7Darrell HansonNew Mexico Smoke Show155
8Nathan TorresUppercut smokers #2154
9Denny AntelPork N Things153
10Jeff TiffinWicked Fast Barbecue145

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Nathan TorresUppercut smokers #2156
2Trace AshleySecond Hand Smoke153
3Jay BrownLimp Brisket141
4Jeff TiffinWicked Fast Barbecue138
5Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ135
6Jeff PhillipsShut Up And Smoke134
7Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache134
8Michael CollinsEight Up Que133
9Bob HusemanDreams BBQ128
10Erik TorresUPPERCUT Smokers123

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Nathan TorresUppercut smokers #2157
2Jay BrownLimp Brisket151
3Trace AshleySecond Hand Smoke147
4Darrell HansonNew Mexico Smoke Show144
5Michael CollinsEight Up Que140
6Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache138
7Denny AntelPork N Things131
8Brad DavisPanhandle Pitmasters130
9Erik TorresUPPERCUT Smokers127
10Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ123

Ancillary

Anything Bacon

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Darrell HansonNew Mexico Smoke Show0