Hogs at the Point BBQ Cook-off

August 20, 2021 - August 21, 2021
State Championship

Contest Details

Hogs at the Point BBQ Cook-off
5145 FM 722
Channing, TX 79018
Head Judge: Kristi
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

10,000.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Kids Q Junior 7:00 pm
Kids Q Senior 7:30

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $25.00 10:00
Open $25.00 11:00

Contact and Registration

Contact: David Riggins

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 200.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Kristi
Number of Teams: 19

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders


Brisket: Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q
Chicken: Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Erik Torres / UPPERCUT Smokers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ495
2Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders492
3Craig HallHall-B-Q481
4Michael CollinsEight Up Que478
5Kevin NewtonFiggy's Q478
6Erik TorresUPPERCUT Smokers473
7Denny AntelPork N Things471
8Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache469
9Robbie StaggsTwo Pig Mafia468
10Jeff TrimbleTurbo BBQ467

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ173
2Craig HallHall-B-Q166
3Michael CollinsEight Up Que163
4Jeff TrimbleTurbo BBQ162
5Denny AntelPork N Things161
6Robbie StaggsTwo Pig Mafia154
7Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders154
8Kevin NewtonFiggy's Q152
9Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache146
10Bobby Braswelldouble B BBQ144

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Erik TorresUPPERCUT Smokers169
2Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders169
3Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache156
4Denny AntelPork N Things154
5Robbie StaggsTwo Pig Mafia154
6Jeff TrimbleTurbo BBQ153
7Bob HusemanDreams BBQ151
8Kyle HarrisKyle Style B-BQue149
9Kent KurboSmokin Toes148
10Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ147

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kevin NewtonFiggy's Q179
2Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ173
3Michael CollinsEight Up Que170
4Craig HallHall-B-Q169
5Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders169
6Kevin EbelingSmokin' Stache166
7Erik TorresUPPERCUT Smokers163
8David WeberHot Racks BBQ162
9Stetson JonesHarlee-Jax BBQ159
10Robbie StaggsTwo Pig Mafia159

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Shane Courville0
2Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders0
3Jeff TrimbleTurbo BBQ0
4Stetson JonesHarlee-Jax BBQ0
5Craig HallHall-B-Q0
6David WeberHot Racks BBQ0
7Bob HusemanDreams BBQ0
8Danny Antell0
9Michael A CollinsJust Salt &Pepper0

Kids Q Junior

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Hunter Baugus0
2Karsyn King0
3Jace Garcia0
4 Unclaimed0
5A J Flores0
6Braxton Meiwes0
7Brantlet0
8Savannah0
9Jace Moore0
10Jaxson Schuster0

Kids Q Senior

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bryson Clarknon member0
2Ryan Schusternon member0
3Rylee Schusternon member0
4Alexianon member0
5Kellynon member0
6Ambernon member0
7Brendon Cranenon member0

Open

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ0
2Greg Thompson0
3Kevin NewtonFiggy's Q0
4Shane Courville0
5Jeff TrimbleTurbo BBQ0
6Aaron Cassidy0
7Danny Antell0