Rosevine Gravelhill Benifit

October 16, 2020 - October 17, 2020

Contest Details

Rosevine Gravelhill Benifit
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1200

7874 Gravehill Road
Bronson, TX 75930
Head Judge: Randy
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

80% payback plus added money.

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Margaritas
Open

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans

Contact and Registration

Contact: Wade Tyson

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $125

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Randy
Number of Teams: 30

Grand Champion

Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan


Reserve Grand Champion

Cooter Gibson / Lucky Dog


Brisket: Cooter Gibson / Lucky Dog
Chicken: Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan
Pork Spare Ribs: Cooter Gibson / Lucky Dog

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joshua CampbellTipsy Texan22.0
2Cooter GibsonLucky Dog20.0
3Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ18.0
4Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers16.0
5Mike SteelePigs & Cows Gone Wild15.0
6Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ14.0
7Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit12.0
8Charlie GilleyGilley's Fireball Cookers11.0
9Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin10.0
10Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke9.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joshua CampbellTipsy Texan10.0
2Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ9.0
3Charlie GilleyGilley's Fireball Cookers8.0
4Stephen PhelpsWasted and Basted7.0
5Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit6.0
6Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers5.0
7Preston WhitneyW&W Texas BBQ4.0
8Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke3.0
9Charlie CoxNewton County Go-Texan2.0
10Clay MillerBlood Sweat and Beers1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cooter GibsonLucky Dog10.0
2Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ9.0
3Mike SteelePigs & Cows Gone Wild8.0
4Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin7.0
5Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers6.0
6Duane AndersonReal Smoke BBQ5.0
7Joshua CampbellTipsy Texan4.0
8Charley GilleyGilley's Fireball Cookers3.0
9Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit2.0
10David GlawsonLincoln Energy1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cooter GibsonLucky Dog10.0
2Zach WooldridgeBurn Barrel BBQ9.0
3Joshua CampbellTipsy Texan8.0
4Mike SteelePigs & Cows Gone Wild7.0
5Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke6.0
6Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers5.0
7Tammie RobeyWine-A-Bit4.0
8Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin3.0
9Alfred WaldenBig 42.0
10Charlie CoxNewton County Go-Texan1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Donna SensatBS's Backyard BBQ
2Debbie B.M. Brock Inc
3Cory GuarnereBar 2-C Cattle Company

Margaritas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1James PoindexterRedneck Cookers
2Gary AikenF2 Horse and Cattle Company
3Stephen PhelpsWasted and Basted

Open

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tori GlawsonLincoln Energy
2Tabitha WhitneyW&W Texas BBQ
3Rachel MoormanShelby County Outlaw Cookers