Fall on the Frio

October 9, 2020 - October 10, 2020

Contest Details

Fall on the Frio
1996 CR 348
Concan, TX 78838
Head Judge: Charlynn
Tray Pickup: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 5:30 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

yes

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Margaritas 15.00 Friday, Oct 9
Salsa 15.00 Friday, Oct 9
Beef Fajitas 25.00 Friday, Oct 9
Kids Q 25.00 Saturday, Oct 10

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 15.00 Saturday, Oct 10
Dessert 25.00 Saturday, Oct 10

Contact and Registration

Contact: Cassandra Perry

Regisitration

Entry Fee: Vary

Competition Results

Head Judge: Charlynn
Number of Teams: 72

Grand Champion

Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse


Reserve Grand Champion

Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders


Brisket: Kenneth Pearson / Hey MR Who? Cooking Team
Chicken: Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse
Pork Spare Ribs: Britt Davis / Cinco D Cookers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse19
2Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders15
3Phil BreedenLucky Charms14
4Britt DavisCinco D Cookers12
5cesar rodriguezLady Blue BBQ11
6Kenneth PearsonHey MR Who? Cooking Team10
7Jeffery DillonThe Mighty Shrimp9
8Jorge Flores IICSM Cooking8
9Tracy DouthitHowl at the Moon BBQ8
10Kevin WiseKW BBQ8

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse10
2Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders9
3Kevin WiseKW BBQ8
4Tracy DouthitHowl at the Moon BBQ7
5Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ6
6Chris ChaneyC2 Cookers5
7Phil BreedenLucky Charms4
8Ceasar RodriguezLady Blue BBQ3
9Britt DavisCinco D Cookers2
10Ernest MartinezVatos Locos1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Britt DavisCinco D Cookers10
2Jeffery DillonThe Mighty Shrimp9
3Ceasr Rodriguez Lady Blue Cookers8
4Phil BreedenLucky Charms7
5Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders6
6Ernest MartinezVatos Locos5
7Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust4
8Donald AlejandroThe Prime Timerz3
9Johnny ReynaBelly Up BBQ2
10Kevin HernandezMy Pits Are Burning1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Kenneth PearsonHey MR Who? Cooking Team10
2Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse9
3Jorge Flores IICSM Cooking8
4Paul WhitakerScooter's BBQ7
5Lacey WostalWD Cookers6
6Benny RochaLa Barbacoa Co.5
7Jordan HernandezSouth Texas Slow Cookers4
8Phil BreedenLucky Charms3
9Tony Ramos2T Smokers2
10Tracy DouthitHowl at the Moon BBQ1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cook TeamCinco D Cookers10
2Cook TeamLos Tres Bosses Y la Patrona9
3Cook TeamCome and Take it Cookers8

Beef Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cook TeamWSG Cookers10
2Cook TeamTexas Heat9
3Cook TeamBlack Sheep Cookers8

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cook TeamTeam Chupacabra10
2Cook TeamSTTA9
3Cook TeamBS Cookers8

Kids Q

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cole Custerkids Q Jr.10
2Payton Longkids Q Jr.9
3Paxton Longkids Q Jr.8
4Caleb BellKids Q Sr.10
5Carson WhiteKids Q Sr.9
6Franky jimenezKids Q Sr.8

Margaritas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cook TeamRed & Black Smoke10
2Cook TeamLeaky Mercantile9
3Cook TeamBest in the West #18

Salsa

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cook TeamBS Cookers 210
2Cook TeamRed & Black Smoke9
3Cook TeamBest in the West #28