Pearland Dad's Club Jingle Bell Cook-off

December 4, 2020 - December 5, 2020
******Dessert must be cooked in a Dutch oven.******

Contest Details

Pearland Dad's Club Jingle Bell Cook-off
5522 Fite Rd
Pearland, TX 77584
Head Judge: Maria
Tray Pickup: 4:00 P.M. to 6:30 P.M.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:00 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Chili 25.00 8:00 P.M.
Dessert 25.00 9:00 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Chefs Choice 25.00 11:00 A.M.

Contact and Registration

Contact: Troy Bayham

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 200.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Maria
Number of Teams: 56

Grand Champion

Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers


Reserve Grand Champion

James Menotti / Chillin & Grillin 1


Brisket: Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers
Chicken: CHRIS CHANEY / C2 Cookers
Pork Spare Ribs: Arnold Garza / Texas Pit Stop BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers18
2James MenottiChillin & Grillin 117
3Sonny BeickerChase N Moore Smoke 215
4SHAWN MOORECHASE-N-MOORE SMOKE 114
5Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers12
6Paul CarnellPJ's Smokehouse10
7Arnold GarzaTexas Pit Stop BBQ10
8Debbie MillerTequila Sunrise Part 210
9CHRIS CHANEYC2 Cookers10
10Roy VelaquezHot Ashes BBQ Team8

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1CHRIS CHANEYC2 Cookers10
2Paul CarnellPJ's Smokehouse9
3Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers8
4Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ7
5Debbie MillerTequila Sunrise Part 26
6David gutierrezBullmoose Smokers5
7Greg MenottiChillin & Grillin 24
8James MenottiChillin & Grillin 13
9Brian MottoAll Lit Up Cookers2
10Joe CastilloThe Worms1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Arnold GarzaTexas Pit Stop BBQ10
2Sonny BeickerChase N Moore Smoke 29
3Roy VelasquezHot Ashes BBQ Team8
4Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers7
5James MenottiChillin & Grillin 16
6SHAWN MOORECHASE-N-MOORE SMOKE 15
7Debbie MillerTequila Sunrise Part 24
8Mike RamirezNew Level BBQ Smokers3
9Justin UnruhBig Thursdays2
10Chris HenryCrazy Henry Cookers1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers10
2SHAWN MOORECHASE-N-MOORE SMOKE 19
3James MenottiChillin & Grillin 18
4Carlos DominguesTactical Cookers7
5Sonny BeickerChase N Moore Smoke 26
6Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers5
7CARLOS REYESFORK'EM UP COOKERS4
8Greg MenottiChillin & Grillin 23
9Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke2
10Paul CarnellPJ's Smokehouse1

Ancillary

Chefs Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Arnold GarzaTexas Pit Stop BBQ10
2Sonny BeickerChase N Moore Smoke 29
3SHAWN MOORECHASE-N-MOORE SMOKE 18

Chili

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Sonny BeickerChase N Moore Smoke 210
2Phillip WomackLonghorn Cookers #29
3Chris HenryCrazy Henry Cookers8

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1SHAWN MOORECHASE-N-MOORE SMOKE 110
2David gutierrezBullmoose Smokers9
3Justin UnruhBig Thursdays8