Czhilispiel

October 22, 2021 - October 23, 2021
Payments made after October 15, 2021 will be subject to a late fee - $25.00 for BBQ entry and $5.00 for jackpot entries

Contest Details

Czhilispiel
IBCA Contest Number: 2022-8

P.O. Box 610
Flatonia, TX 78941
Head Judge: Melissa
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:00 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

NO

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 1 Fully Jointed Chicken Half (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 7 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 7 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 25.00 11:00 AM
Margaritas 25.00 11:00 AM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Beverly Ponder

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Melissa
Number of Teams: 54

Tickets Summary: [PDF]

Master Ticket Details: Must be a member [Login]

Grand Champion

Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse


Reserve Grand Champion

Dalton Thumann / Kuff Em Kookers


Brisket: Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse
Chicken: Paul Panus / Preferred Plastics Inc BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Daniel Ramirez / Comin In Hot

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse532.04
2Dalton ThumannKuff Em Kookers477.68
3Paul PanusPreferred Plastics Inc BBQ466.08
4Carl RaymondPrime Time BBQ445.82
5Greg VranaLone Star BBQ Cookers440.12
6Mark ZimmermanCode 3 Cookers436.74
7Daniel RamirezComin In Hot427.22
8Andy ReddockK-Bar Cookers427.14
9Bobby MesaLone Star Stokers422.42
10Troy BrueggemanBear Bone Cookers418.36

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Paul PanusPreferred Plastics Inc BBQ194.54
2Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse185.78
3Dalton ThumannKuff Em Kookers159.3
4Carl RaymondPrime Time BBQ152.46
5Brian Mannion300 Justic Road152.22
6Garrett CernyBohemian BBQ151.84
7Mark ZimmermanCode 3 Cookers150.06
8Tyler Gibbons10th Street BBQ149.98
9Michael OttoSmoked Out148.84
10Adam IbarraJus Passing Thru BBQ Cookers148.06

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Daniel RamirezComin In Hot191.94
2Dustin BlackwellRafter B Construction183.94
3Bobby MesaLone Star Stokers177.26
4Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse171.84
5Dalton ThumannKuff Em Kookers170.36
6Chris MasekHighway 90 BBQ165.2
7Daniel SaldanaLoz Kompaz Kookers163.54
8Ryan CantwellDead On Cookers162.2
9Kevin TinneyBeers and Briskets159.68
10Warren severinLegends of Texas Cookers159.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse174.42
2Greg VranaLone Star BBQ Cookers166.02
3Carl RaymondPrime Time BBQ157.74
4Marty GerwickSmoke & Destroy150.06
5Andy ReddockK-Bar Cookers148.6
6Dalton ThumannKuff Em Kookers148.02
7Tyler Gibbons10th Street BBQ147.62
8Gilbert VelasquezBoudreaux BBQ146.16
9Brian VickersSouth Texas Barbecue Cartel145.28
10James KesslerAll Sauced Up143.3

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Randy MooreSimply Red 2
2Renee MooreSimply Red
3Marci PalenciaChillin' Out Cookers