Llano VFD Annual BBQ Cook Off

June 11, 2021 - June 12, 2021
State Championship
For a RV spot please call Llano City RV Park at 325-247-7905

Contest Details

Llano VFD Annual BBQ Cook Off
100 Robinson Park Dr.
Llano, TX 78643
Head Judge: Lavern
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

$12,500.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

steaks $20.00 7:30 pm

Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Joey Gunnels

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $200.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Lavern
Number of Teams: 37

Grand Champion

Patrick Wiltse / Swine-01


Reserve Grand Champion

Joey Smith / Texas Chrome BBQ


Brisket: Patrick Wiltse / Swine-01
Chicken: Patrick Wiltse / Swine-01
Pork Spare Ribs: Joey Smith / Texas Chrome BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Patrick WiltseSwine-0128
2Joey SmithTexas Chrome BBQ20
3James BrooksBoss BBQ12
4Carlos CasanovaCASANOVA BBQ10
5CJ BeanSmokin Frijoles9
6Danny CarrollCarroll Q9
7Josh HaleSureshot BBQ 7
8Rene GonzalesGonzales Family Barbecue7
9James GarzaThe Republic of 'Que7
10Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ7

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Patrick WiltseSwine-0110
2Danny CarrollCarroll Q9
3Carlos CasanovaCASANOVA BBQ8
4Michael Sargent Jr.Bubba Fatz Bbq7
5Matias SerrataPit Boss Smokers6
6Rene GonzalesGonzales Family Barbecue5
7Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ4
8Aaron AlvarezThe Meat Sweats Bbq3
9Clinton UllmannDouble U Bbq2
10Joey SmithTexas Chrome BBQ1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Joey SmithTexas Chrome BBQ10
2CJ BeanSmokin Frijoles9
3Patrick WiltseSwine-018
4James GarzaThe Republic of 'Que7
5Fred RoblesRio Valley Meat6
6Danny LueraInhognito5
7James BrooksBoss BBQ4
8Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ3
9Carlo CasanovaCasanova Barbecue Co.2
10Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Patrick WiltseSwine-0110
2Joey SmithTexas Chrome BBQ9
3James BrooksBoss BBQ8
4Josh HaleSureshot BBQ 7
5Albert ValdezHill County BBQ6
6Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers5
7Bryan K ParkerOld Three Hundred4
8Aaron AlvarezThe Meat Sweats Bbq3
9Rene GonzalesGonzales Family Barbecue2
10Archie DonahoFIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team1

Ancillary

steaks

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bryan K ParkerOld Three Hundred 20
2Bryan K ParkerOld Three Hundred0
3Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ0