Columbus Annual June Cook-off

June 18, 2021 - June 19, 2021
** Cooks Choice No Dessert or IBCA meats**

Contest Details

Columbus Annual June Cook-off
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1164

1146 Crossroads Blvd
Columbus, TX 78934
Head Judge: Rose
Tray Pickup: 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:30 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Beef Fajitas 20.00 8:30 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 20.00 9:00 A.M.
Cooks Choice 20.00 10:30 A.M.

Contact and Registration

Contact: Fausta Kaiser
Contact: Dawson Kaiser

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 140.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Rose
Number of Teams: 31

Grand Champion

Billy Honea / Brisket Cases


Reserve Grand Champion

Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse


Brisket: Billy Honea / Brisket Cases
Chicken: Robert Shadle / SmokeEaters BarBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Billy HoneaBrisket Cases19.0
2Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse19.0
3Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys18.0
4Robert ShadleSmokeEaters BarBQ15.0
5Fernando RuizTexas Family Kookers14.0
6Homer GarzaOne Man Show14.0
7Michael TriolaAll Ways Smokin'11.0
8Carlos GarzaStill Smokin9.0
9Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ9.0
10Paul MartinezPo'Meskin Cookers6.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Robert ShadleSmokeEaters BarBQ10.0
2Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse9.0
3Home GarzaOne Man Show8.0
4Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ7.0
5Wallace GarnerThe "B" Team6.0
6Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys5.0
7James Powell360 BBQ4.0
8Michael TriolaAll Ways Smokin'3.0
9Louie LiendoToro Loco Cookers2.0
10Craig SharryTexas Pepper Jelly1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse10.0
2Billy HoneaBrisket Cases9.0
3Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys8.0
4Fernando RuizTexas Family Kookers7.0
5Paul MartinezPo'Meskin Cookers6.0
6Robert ShadleSmokeEaters BarBQ5.0
7Corbin StoneSmokin Donkeys4.0
8Stewart KaiserF-N-K Cookers3.0
9Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers2.0
10James Powell360 BBQ1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Billy HoneaBrisket Cases10.0
2Carlos GarzaStill Smokin9.0
3Michael TriolaAll Ways Smokin'8.0
4Fernando RuizTexas Family Kookers7.0
5Homer GarzaOne Man Show6.0
6Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys5.0
7Case HahnCady’s Cosmic Cookers4.0
8Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers3.0
9Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ2.0
10Craig SharryTexas Pepper Jelly1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Wendy CampToro Loco Cookers II
2Louie LiendoToro Loco Cookers
3Kat WilsonSalt & Pepper
4Rufus CardenasApex Smokers
5Brian JasekPop A Top Cookers
6Case HahnCady’s Cosmic Cookers
7Ernest HammersleyGuardians of BBQ
8Larry BittnerGuzzlin' Gourmets
9Stewart KaiserF-N-K Cookers
10Troy GibsonDRT Cookers

Beef Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Louie LiendoToro Loco Cookers
2Billy HoneaBrisket Cases
3Rufus CardenasApex Smokers
4Carlos GarzaStill Smokin
5C Hahn
6Case HahnCady’s Cosmic Cookers
7Larry BittnerGuzzlin' Gourmets
8Brett McCarthyM5 Cookers
9Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers
10Stewart KaiserF-N-K Cookers

Cooks Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Wendy CampToro Loco Cookers II
2Case HahnCady’s Cosmic Cookers
3Clay GaneySouth 36 Cookers
4Stewart KaiserF-N-K Cookers
5Troy GibsonDRT Cookers
6Rufus CardenasApex Smokers
7Louie LiendoToro Loco Cookers
8Brian JasekPop A Top Cookers
9Edward WickThe Lone Cooker
10David TofelGood and Ready