Cody Dragoo Memorial Cook-off

May 28, 2021 - May 29, 2021
Electricity Reserved as Payment is received. Lazy Man Cooking Jackpot. See Flier.

Contest Details

Cody Dragoo Memorial Cook-off
715 S Reagan
West, TX 76691
Head Judge: Laura
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

6500.00 Guaranteed

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Kids Q Junior $10.00
Kids Q Senior $10.00

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 11:00am

Contact and Registration

Contact: Ranae Knust

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Laura
Number of Teams: 58

Grand Champion

Chris Davis / CROSSED RIFLES BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke


Brisket: Chris Davis / CROSSED RIFLES BBQ
Chicken: Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies
Pork Spare Ribs: Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ23
2Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke17
3Kit PolkKanned Heat16
4Mike ChaneyDos Eggies10
5Robert RalstonDouble R BBQ9
6Chuck FaulderLimey BBQ Co.9
7Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ8
8Michelle WadeNothin' Fancy8
9Brian ErbeBig B BBQ8
10Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin8

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Mike ChaneyDos Eggies10
2Chuck FaulderLimey BBQ Co.9
3Mike BergerWicked Temptations8
4Kit PolkKanned Heat7
5Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke6
6Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ5
7Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin4
8Cheryl MarakSTILL SMOKIN'3
9Terry Blount3B BBQ2
10Justin WestHatcreek Q1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke10
2Kit PolkKanned Heat9
3Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ8
4Mark PerkinsonWeather Permitting BBQ7
5Gene PruettOne Slice at a Time6
6Brian ErbeBig B BBQ5
7Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin4
8Michelle WadeNothin' Fancy3
9Justin WestHatcreek Q2
10Brian Rothrock1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris DavisCROSSED RIFLES BBQ10
2Robert RalstonDouble R BBQ9
3Ed FaulderBig Ed BBQ8
4Aaron BisherPork Pachanga7
5Tim EshTiny E BBQ6
6Michelle WadeNothin' Fancy5
7Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq4
8Brian ErbeBig B BBQ3
9Justin WestHatcreek Q2
10Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue0
2Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin0
3Melinda Burkhart0
4Chuck AleksinesPapa Joe Hutto0
5Mike ChaneyDos Eggies0

Kids Q Junior

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Landry Holecek0
2Carson Poteet0
3Emersye Miller0
4Kamryn Gillette0
5Kindra Matthys0

Kids Q Senior

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Karley Aleksines0
2Peyton Miller0
3Bryden Castillo0
4Keith Rothrock0
5Andrew Snipes0
6Ryder Miller0
7Lainey Holecek0
8Karter Mechell0
9Kaden King0
10Kate Kubacak0