Freedom Is Not Free Cook Off

November 20, 2020 - November 21, 2020
State Championship

Contest Details

Freedom Is Not Free Cook Off
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1124

3670 W Hwy 377
Granbury, TX 76048
Head Judge: Lynn
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

steaks $50.00

Saturday Ancillaries

beans $20.00 11:00 am

Contact and Registration

Contact: John Joffrion

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Lynn
Number of Teams: 40

Grand Champion

Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ


Brisket: Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ
Chicken: Eddie Miller / Smokin' EE's BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Brian ErbeBig B BBQ20.0
2Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ16.0
3Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse15.0
4Kyle Clemmons287 Smokers14.0
5Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ12.0
6Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ12.0
7Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue11.0
8Eddie MillerSmokin' EE's BBQ10.0
9Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders8.0
10Donna PipesSmokin' Pipes 27.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Eddie MillerSmokin' EE's BBQ10.0
2Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ9.0
3Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ8.0
4Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue7.0
5Kyle Clemmons287 Smokers6.0
6Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke5.0
7Arica DodsonLIMPBRIZKIT II4.0
8Jason McCartySide Piece BBQ3.0
9James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ2.0
10Gene PipesSmokin Pipes BBQ1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Brian ErbeBig B BBQ10.0
2Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ9.0
3Kyle Clemmons287 Smokers8.0
4Donna PipesSmokin' Pipes 27.0
5Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse6.0
6Jason McCartySide Piece BBQ5.0
7Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ4.0
8Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue3.0
9Mike ChaneyDos Eggies2.0
10Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Brian ErbeBig B BBQ10.0
2Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse9.0
3Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders8.0
4Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ7.0
5Chuck LongTexas Rebel Smokehouse6.0
6TRAVIS SANDERSLIBERTAS BAR-B-QUE LUBBOCK, TEXAS5.0
7James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ4.0
8Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ3.0
9Steven PowellUgly Drum Smokers Texas2.0
10Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue1.0

Ancillary

beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Betty Joseph
2JOE BOXBig Wood Bbq
3Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders
4Gene PruettOne Slice at a Time
5Arica DodsonLIMPBRIZKIT II
6Chris Stewart
7Steven PowellUgly Drum Smokers Texas
8Kathy Olson
9Scott Yater
10Shane Leclair

steaks

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tommy SmithBent Nail BBQ
2Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred
3Paul LilesSmokin n Jokin
4Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred
5Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue
6Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders
7Craig HallHall-B-Q
8Vivian Byrd
9TRAVIS SANDERSLIBERTAS BAR-B-QUE LUBBOCK, TEXAS
10Danny Ford