2920 Roadhouse Rubs to Riches BBQ Cook-off

November 6, 2020 - November 7, 2020

Contest Details

2920 Roadhouse Rubs to Riches BBQ Cook-off
21835 FM 2920
Hockley, TX 77447
Head Judge: Maria
Tray Pickup: 4:00 - 6:00 P.M.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

6,500.00 guaranteed

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Margarita Included 7:30 P.M.
Anything off the Pit Included 8:30 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: David Warren

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 175.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Maria
Number of Teams: 57

Grand Champion

Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms


Reserve Grand Champion

Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ


Brisket: Allan Freeman / Chickapicow
Chicken: Gammy Perez / Cypress Backyard Cookers
Pork Spare Ribs: Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Phil BreedenLucky Charms19
2Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ11
3Allan FreemanChickapicow10
4Gammy PerezCypress Backyard Cookers10
5Randall KendrickHide-A-Way Ranch Cookers9
6Sean WhitlatchThe Backyard Meats9
7Kevin CaldwellWholey Smoked Cookers8
8Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ8
9William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ8
10Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse7

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Gammy PerezCypress Backyard Cookers10
2Sean WhitlatchThe Backyard Meats9
3William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ8
4Robert ArochaBullhorn BBQ7
5Randall KendrickHide-A-Way Ranch Cookers6
6Paul MartinezPo'Meskin Cookers5
7JEREMY MCMINNLove BBQ4
8Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys3
9Ben BaileySqueezers & Teasers2
10Phong VuongXtreme Texas Cookers1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Phil BreedenLucky Charms10
2Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ9
3Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ8
4Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ7
5Curt HarbersCC's Country BBQ6
6Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers5
7Danny WoodringTexas Brew-N-Que4
8Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ3
9Ted KoumondurosSMART ALEX COOKERS2
10James PowellJ.P. Cooking Co.1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allan FreemanChickapicow10
2Phil BreedenLucky Charms9
3Kevin CaldwellWholey Smoked Cookers8
4Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse7
5Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke6
6Dennis ButterworthWarpig BBQ5
7Sean LarkinThe Dirty Underwear Gang4
8Randall KendrickHide-A-Way Ranch Cookers3
9Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ2
10Jason SagmillerRACE CREW BBQ1

Ancillary

Anything off the Pit

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Danny WoodringTexas Brew-N-Que10

Margarita

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allan FreemanChickapicow10