Buna Redbud Festival

February 19, 2021 - February 20, 2021

Contest Details

Buna Redbud Festival
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1109

4738 County Road 784
Buna, TX 77612
Head Judge: Kevin
Tray Pickup: 6 p.m. Friday
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

$ 5000.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Anything off the Pit $20.00 8:00 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Kids Q $30.00 9:00 A.M.

Contact and Registration

Contact: Laurie Goodman

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Kevin
Number of Teams: 15

Grand Champion

Allan Freeman / Chickapicow


Reserve Grand Champion

Allen Ayres / Compassion's Fire & Smoke


Brisket: Allen Ayres / Compassion's Fire & Smoke
Chicken: Allan Freeman / Chickapicow
Pork Spare Ribs: Scotty Bryce / East Texas Smokers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allan FreemanChickapicow20.0
2Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke18.0
3William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ18.0
4Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers14.0
5Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po14.0
6Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ13.0
7Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys12.0
8Trey WhiteheadUCI BBQ11.0
9Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers9.0
10Trey FournierChockin On Smoke9.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allan FreemanChickapicow10.0
2Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po9.0
3Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke8.0
4Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys7.0
5Trey FournierChockin On Smoke6.0
6Phillip BrentIn Memory Of5.0
7Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers4.0
8Trey WhiteheadUCI BBQ3.0
9Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers2.0
10Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers10.0
2William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ9.0
3Allan FreemanChickapicow8.0
4Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ7.0
5Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ6.0
6Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po5.0
7Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse4.0
8Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers3.0
9Paul MartinezPo'Meskin Cookers2.0
10Fernando RuizTexas Family Kookers1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allen AyresCompassion's Fire & Smoke10.0
2William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ9.0
3Trey WhiteheadUCI BBQ8.0
4Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ7.0
5Fernando RuizTexas Family Kookers6.0
6Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys5.0
7Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers4.0
8Trey FournierChockin On Smoke3.0
9Allan FreemanChickapicow2.0
10Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Anything off the Pit

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Trey WhiteheadUCI BBQ0.0

Kids Q

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Zarah GoodmanKids Q Senior10.0
2Aiden RogersKids Q Senior9.0
3David AryesKids Q Senior8.0
4Cruz BryceKids Q Junior10.0
5Alex AryesKids Q Junior9.0
6Sophie GoodmanKids Q Junior8.0