Friends for Wishes

October 30, 2020 - October 31, 2020

Contest Details

Friends for Wishes
22000 Fairground Rd
Waller, TX 77445
Head Judge: Cindy
Tray Pickup: 3:30-5:30 P.M.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

12,500

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Seafood 25.00 7:00 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Bloody Mary 25.00 9:00 A.M.

Contact and Registration

Contact: Brandon Walker
Contact: Herschel Williams

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 250.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Cindy
Number of Teams: 71

Grand Champion

Michael Triola / Ritch's Raiders


Reserve Grand Champion

Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms


Brisket: Michael Triola / Ritch's Raiders #2
Chicken: Adam Martinez / Damn If I'm Po
Pork Spare Ribs: Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Michael TriolaRitch's Raiders21
2Phil BreedenLucky Charms17
3Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po17
4Robert ArochaBullhorn BBQ15
5John DunnTexas Chrome Hero Foundation14
6Todd NelsonDOUBLE BARREL COOKERS10
7Stacy BrenemanBig Horn Cookers9
8Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys9
9Dennis ButterworthWarpig8
10William HarrisonHeavenly Smokers7

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po10
2Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys9
3Robert ArochaBullhorn BBQ8
4William HarrisonHeavenly Smokers7
5Michael TriolaRitch's Raiders #26
6Stacy BrenemanBig Horn Cookers5
7James TorresLatin Gringo Cookers4
8Daniel RamirezComin In Hot3
9Allan FreemanChickapicow2
10TROY LEETrail Riders 11

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Todd NelsonDOUBLE BARREL COOKERS10
2John DunnTexas Chrome Hero Foundation9
3Phil BreedenLucky Charms8
4Robert ArochaBullhorn BBQ7
5Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ6
6Michael TriolaRitch's Raiders #25
7Anthony CutaiaLite Em' Up Cookers4
8Sean LarkinThe Dirty Underwear Gang3
9Kevin CaldwellWholey Smoked Cookers2
10Danny LueraInhognito1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Michael TriolaRitch's Raiders #210
2Phil BreedenLucky Charms9
3Dennis ButterworthWarpig8
4Adam MartinezDamn If I'm Po7
5Kirk FilippCzech Cherokee Cookers6
6John DunnTexas Chrome Hero Foundation5
7Stacy BrenemanBig Horn Cookers4
8Randy RitchRitch's Raiders #13
9Clay WrightThe Salty Texan2
10Rita MarczewskiThe Perfect Mess1

Ancillary

Bloody Mary

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Todd NelsonDOUBLE BARREL COOKERS0
2Clint KochYoung Gun Cookers0
3Roland FloresTres Amigos BBQ Team0

Seafood

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Charlie ClineThem Boys Cookers0
2Terry PoolBurnin Time Smokers0
3Richard BoydChillin N Grillin0