Big Buc BBQ Bash

January 8, 2021 - January 9, 2021
State Championship
*** Contest Limited to 35 Teams***

Contest Details

Big Buc BBQ Bash
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1061

2108 South Main St
Vidor, TX 77662
Head Judge: Kevin
Tray Pickup: 6:00 P.M.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Ribeye Steak 20.00 7:30 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Kids Q 20.00 10:00 A.M

Contact and Registration

Contact: Derek Veazey

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 175.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Kevin
Number of Teams: 32

Grand Champion

Michelle Castillo / AMP Cookers


Reserve Grand Champion

Vivian Freeman / ChickaChew BBQ


Brisket: Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke
Chicken: Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse
Pork Spare Ribs: Michelle Castillo / AMP Cookers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers17.0
2Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ15.0
3Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse15.0
4Randall KendrickHide-A-Way Ranch Cookers13.0
5Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ12.0
6William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ12.0
7Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke10.0
8Phil BreedenLucky Charms9.0
9Mike RamirezNew Level BBQ Smokers9.0
10James McCullarJimmy Nicks8.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse10.0
2Mike RamirezNew Level BBQ Smokers9.0
3William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ8.0
4Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers7.0
5Allan FreemanChickapicow6.0
6Chris HenryCrazy Henry Cookers5.0
7Randall KendrickHide-A-Way Ranch Cookers4.0
8Juan CortezYoung Blood Smokers3.0
9Kevin CaldwellWholey Smoked Cookers2.0
10jereme skrabanekBig slick cooker1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers10.0
2Randall KendrickHide-A-Way Ranch Cookers9.0
3James McCullarJimmy Nicks8.0
4Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ7.0
5Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers6.0
6Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse5.0
7William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ4.0
8Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ3.0
9Phil BreedenLucky Charms2.0
10Mike SteelePigs & Cows Gone Wild1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke10.0
2Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ9.0
3Vivian FreemanChickaChew BBQ8.0
4Phil BreedenLucky Charms7.0
5John DunnBourbon Cowboy Cookers6.0
6Daniel RamirezComin In Hot5.0
7Mike SteelePigs & Cows Gone Wild4.0
8Kevin CaldwellWholey Smoked Cookers3.0
9Karissa SmithShut Up & Smoke2.0
10Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers1.0

Ancillary

Kids Q

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Cruz Bryce0.0
2Dakoda Smith0.0
3Brett Veazey0.0
4Brodie Daniel0.0
5Alex Bryant0.0
6Alex Ayres0.0
7Blake Steele0.0
8David Ayres0.0
9Sarrah Josephson0.0

Ribeye Steak

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Robert SmithFirst Class BBQ0.0
2Mark SteeleSteele Smokin0.0
3Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke0.0