Dimmit County Jr Livestock Show Assn BBQ Shootout

October 2, 2020 - October 3, 2020

Contest Details

Dimmit County Jr Livestock Show Assn BBQ Shootout
539 Industrial Blvd
Carrizo Springs, TX 78834
Head Judge: Jeff Rankin
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00pm

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Chefs Choice $25.00 7:30pm

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $25.00 10:30am

Contact and Registration

Contact: Eric Estrada

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 175.00

Competition Results

Head Judge: Jeff Rankin
Number of Teams: 69

Grand Champion

Liz Shamlian / The Saucy Secret


Reserve Grand Champion

Robert Roiz / R & M Smoke House


Brisket: Benigno Rocha / La Barbaqoa
Chicken: Liz Shamlian / The Saucy Secret
Pork Spare Ribs: Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Liz ShamlianThe Saucy Secret17
2Robert RoizR & M Smoke House16
3Phil BreedenLucky Charms16
4Daniel GarciaSTX Smokers14
5Kit PolkKanned Heat13
6Benigno RochaLa Barbaqoa11
7Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke10
8Gil Martinez JrDouble G Southern BBQ10
9Joe Carrascosmokey's Flamin Pits9
10Nano MorenoSmokin Mo's8

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Liz ShamlianThe Saucy Secret10
2Daniel GarciaSTX Smokers9
3Nano MorenoSmokin Mo's8
4Phil BreedenLucky Charms7
5Danny LealDAMMIT BOYZ6
6Raymond HernandezNo Mas Ponle5
7Steve ShamlianTeam SAS4
8David KaleikiniFire And Ice3
9Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke2
10David BalderasPura Familia Bbq1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Gil Martinez JrDouble G Southern BBQ10
2Phil BreedenLucky Charms9
3Robert RoizR & M Smoke House8
4Liz ShamlianThe Saucy Secret7
5Kit PolkKanned Heat6
6Jorge Flores, IICsm Cooking5
7Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ4
8Roddy TrevinoRodstarr BBQ3
9Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke2
10Benigno RochaLa Barbaqoa1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Benigno RochaLa Barbaqoa10
2Joe CarrascoSmokey's Flamin Pits9
3Robert RoizR & M Smoke House8
4Kit PolkKanned Heat7
5Jerry CardenasLoaded Smoke6
6Daniel GarciaSTX Smokers5
7Chris MirelesSmokin Hot Shots Miche Mix4
8Jon BartonBarton BBQ3
9Justin BotelloSmall Town Drinkers2
10EJ De LeonLos Buzzards1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris MirelesSmokin Hot Shots Miche Mix10
2Nano MorenoSmokin Mo's9
3Alfinio FloresPistoleros BBQ8

Chefs Choice

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Angel GuerreoSmokin' Aces10
2Chris MirelesSmokin Hot Shots Miche Mix9
3Tim LemonY B Legal8