Friends of Tri-Club

February 12, 2021 - February 13, 2021
Desserts must be cooked on site using your Pit Beans Start with dry Pinto Beans

Contest Details

Friends of Tri-Club
26303 Preston Ave
Spring, TX 77373
Head Judge: Maria
Tray Pickup: 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. Friday
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:30 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Margaritas $20.00 7:30 p.m.
Dessert $20.00 8:30 p.m.

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $20.00 11:00 a.m.

Contact and Registration

Contact: William Greer

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 200.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Maria
Number of Teams: 47

Grand Champion

Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers


Reserve Grand Champion

J.W. Watkins / Last Place BBQ Cookers


Brisket: Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse
Chicken: J.W. Watkins / Last Place BBQ Cookers
Pork Spare Ribs: Michelle Castillo / AMP Cookers

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Stacy BrenemanBig Horn Cookers23
2J.W. WatkinsLast Place BBQ Cookers16
3Allan FreemanChickapicow15
4Ted KoumondurosSMART ALEX COOKERS15
5Ed Foster9 Finger Q11
6Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys11
7Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse10
8James TorresLatin Gringo Cookers10
9Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers10
10Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ8

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1J.W. WatkinsLast Place BBQ Cookers10
2Stacy BrenemanBig Horn Cookers9
3Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys8
4Bryan CrawfordCrawford's BBQ7
5Ted KoumondurosSMART ALEX COOKERS6
6Raul RiosLoz Big Time Smokerz5
7Jamie RobeyTexas Smoke4
8Allan FreemanChickapicow3
9Mike SeelyDouble S Smokers2
10Corbin StoneSmokin Donkeys1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Michelle CastilloAMP Cookers10
2Ted KoumondurosSMART ALEX COOKERS9
3Matt HartBoss Hogg Cookers8
4Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ7
5Stacy BrenemanBig Horn Cookers6
6James TorresLatin Gringo Cookers5
7Ed Foster9 Finger Q4
8Allan FreemanChickapicow3
9Mike BeezleyPop & Sons2
10Curtis JorgensonBig Red's BBQ1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse10
2Allan FreemanChickapicow9
3Stacy BrenemanBig Horn Cookers8
4Ed Foster9 Finger Q7
5J.W. WatkinsLast Place BBQ Cookers6
6James TorresLatin Gringo Cookers5
7Omar CharlesEl Chingon Cookers4
8Tom ClarkeJC's Good Ol' Boys3
9Anthony CutaiaLite Em' Up Cookers2
10Bill ManningBJ's Blue Smoke BBQ1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dustin StandleyFired Up BarBQue10

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Omar CharlesEl Chingon Cookers10

Margaritas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Allan FreemanChickapicow10