Fishin' Fiesta

July 3, 2020 - July 4, 2020
State Championship
******JACKPOT CHANGE****** ******TEAMS TO SUPPLY FAJITA MEAT******

Contest Details

Fishin' Fiesta
Freeport Municipal Park
Freeport, TX 77542
Head Judge: Mary Lynn
Tray Pickup: 3 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 7:00 P.M.

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Fajitas 20.00 8:00 P.M.

Saturday Ancillaries

Contact and Registration

Contact: Ron Martain

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Mary Lynn
Number of Teams: 62

Grand Champion

Ace Marquez / Slab City Barbecue


Reserve Grand Champion

Richard Fregia / Kommunity Kookers


Brisket: Richard Fregia / Kommunity Kookers
Chicken: Carlos Reyes IV / Tri City Smokers
Pork Spare Ribs: Paul Martinez / Po Meskin

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ace MarquezSlab City Barbecue15
2Richard FregiaKommunity Kookers10
3Phong VuongXtreme Texas Cookers10
4Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse10
5Paul MartinezPo Meskin10
6Carlos Reyes IVTri City Smokers10
7Christopher CannonSmokin Pandas BBQ9
8Damon UherekBoot Shooters9
9Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers9
10Joe CastilloThe Worms9

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Carlos Reyes IVTri City Smokers10
2Joe CastilloThe Worms9
3Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse8
4James PeelLast Minute Cookers7
5Phong VuongXtreme Texas Cookers6
6Matias SerrataPit Boss Smokers5
7William PurvisChicken Fried BBQ4
8Tom ClarkeJC Good Old Boys3
9Carlos Dominguez JrTactical Cookers2
10Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Paul MartinezPo Meskin10
2Damon UherekBoot Shooters9
3Kelly CurtisPanther Creek Cookers8
4Ace MarquezSlab City Smokers7
5Carlos Dominguez JrTactical Cookers6
6James PaviaTeam Tito's #35
7Dennis Butterworth War Pig BBQ4
8Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ3
9IRA GREENFlying G. Barbcue2
10Kevin CaldwellWholey Smoked Cookers1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Richard FregiaKommunity Kookers10
2Christopher CannonSmokin Pandas BBQ9
3Ace MarquezSlab City Barbecue8
4Josh MartinTop Notch Cookers7
5Kevin CaldwellWholey Smoked Cookers6
6SHAWN MOOREChase N Moore Smoke5
7Phong VuongXtreme Texas Cookers4
8IRA GREENFlying G Barbcue3
9Caleb WardenKickin Kajun Smokehouse2
10Michael SargentBubba Fatz BBQ1

Ancillary

Jackpot Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Carlos Dominguez JrTactical Cookers10
2Steven OhlerBig O's BBQ9
3James PeelLast Minute Cookers8
4John Roy GutierrezBottom of the Barrell7
5Oscar GarciaO3 BBQ6