Irving Elks Lodge

February 26, 2021 - February 27, 2021
Electric 10.00 per night, first come first served

Contest Details

Irving Elks Lodge
IBCA Contest Number: 2021-1090

2015 N Britain Rd
Irving, TX 75061
Head Judge: Laura
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 8:30 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries


Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 20.00 11:00 AM

Contact and Registration

Contact: Matt Cummins
Contact: Tita Jaramillo

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Laura
Number of Teams: 54

Grand Champion

Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz bbq


Reserve Grand Champion

Randy Burkhart / Rockin R BBQ


Brisket: Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz bbq
Chicken: Bryan Parker / Old Three Hundred
Pork Spare Ribs: Eddy Morales / The Pitfather BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq16.0
2Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ14.0
3Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ14.0
4Brian ErbeBig B BBQ13.0
5Mike ChaneyDos Eggies13.0
6Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke10.0
7Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred10.0
8Allan FreemanChickapicow9.0
9Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin9.0
10Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue9.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred10.0
2Mike ChaneyDos Eggies9.0
3Brian ErbeBig B BBQ8.0
4Coty AlambarLoneStar Que Crew7.0
5Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin6.0
6Scotty BryceEast Texas Smokers5.0
7Steve ThomasBurnt Ends4.0
8Bennie KogerShort Rib BBQ3.0
9Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke2.0
10Justin WestHatcreek Q1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ10.0
2Steve CumbieRafter C Barbecue9.0
3Dwayne TurnboSteel Smoke8.0
4Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ7.0
5Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq6.0
6Justin WestHatcreek Q5.0
7Mike ChaneyDos Eggies4.0
8Jeff WyattRedneck cooker3.0
9Marcus LopezSMOKE ADDICTZ BBQ2.0
10Aaron LesleyTexas Oil Dust1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq10.0
2Allan FreemanChickapicow9.0
3Patrick WiltseSwine-018.0
4Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ7.0
5Daniel McGuinnessSmoke 30 BBQ6.0
6Brian ErbeBig B BBQ5.0
7Eddy MoralesThe Pitfather BBQ4.0
8Tim WooldridgeSmoke Showin3.0
9James BrooksBoss BBQ2.0
10Chris HatcherChat N Choo BBQ1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Tammy CooperRedneck BBQ
2Brad PaulingBig Country BBQ
3Justin WestHatcreek Q
4Cody MalinSmokin’ Aces BBQ
5 Unclaimed
6Coty AlambarLoneStar Que Crew
7Gary AllenSmoke on the Water BBQ Team
8Ricky BocanegraWe Dem Boyz bbq
9Jack CashmanCashman Q
10Chase tinkerCC Que