Turkey Fest

April 9, 2021 - April 10, 2021
Steak awards will be after cook's meeting

Contest Details

Turkey Fest
Bridge St
Henrietta, TX 76365
Head Judge: Judy
Tray Pickup: 6:00 pm to 7:00
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 8:45 pm

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Steak $20.00 8:00

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans $20.00 10:00
Turkey Breast $20.00 11:00

Contact and Registration

Contact: Melissa Roberson

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 150.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Judy
Number of Teams: 18

Grand Champion

James Dodson / LimpBrizkit BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Dino Anest / Bad Kompany BBQ


Brisket: James Dodson / LimpBrizkit BBQ
Chicken: James Dodson / LimpBrizkit BBQ
Pork Spare Ribs: Bryan Parker / Old Three Hundred

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ26
2Dino AnestBad Kompany BBQ17
3Terry RoanPunkin N Puddin QUE16
4Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ14
5Layne HolmesRib IQ13
6 Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred13
7Charles TantBury Da Bone13
8Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders12
9Bryce HrncirikDouble B Que Crew9
10rance hogueSmokin Mafia8

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ10
2Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ9
3Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders8
4Charles TantBury Da Bone7
5Terry RoanPunkin N Puddin QUE6
6Keith Phillipsno name5
7Layne HolmesRib IQ4
8John MartinSmokin; Sumthing BBQ3
9Dino AnestBad Kompany BBQ2
10Mike ChaneyDos Eggies1

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1 Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred10
2Bryce HrncirikDouble B Que Crew9
3rance hogueSmokin Mafia8
4Dino AnestBad Kompany BBQ7
5James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ6
6Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ5
7Terry RoanPunkin N Puddin QUE4
8Mike ChaneyDos Eggies3
9Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders2
10Charles TantBury Da Bone1

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ10
2Layne HolmesRib IQ9
3Dino AnestBad Kompany BBQ8
4Bubba GarrettTwisted Pitsters7
5Terry RoanPunkin N Puddin QUE6
6Charles TantBury Da Bone5
7Doug BarrowGrillbillys4
8 Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred3
9Merrick HagerSmokin Raiders2
10John MartinSmokin; Sumthing BBQ1

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Doug BarrowGrillbillys0
2 Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred0
3Randy BurkhartRockin R BBQ0
4James DodsonLimpBrizkit BBQ0
5Dino AnestBad Kompany BBQ0
6Mike ChaneyDos Eggies0
7Brian Thompsonblue hammer smokers0
8Terry Roanno name0
9Mark Kimesno name0
10Kevin Conradyno name0

Steak

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1 Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred0
2Bubba GarrettTwisted Pitsters0
3Bryan Parker 2Old Three Hundred 20
4Tim Kuykendall0
5Jennie Holmesno name0
6Bryce HrncirikDouble B Que Crew0
7Layne HolmesRib IQ0
8John Martin0
9rance hogueSmokin Mafia0
10Craig Scogginsno name0

Turkey Breast

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Dino AnestBad Kompany BBQ0
2Doug BarrowGrillbillys0
3 Bryan ParkerOld Three Hundred0
4Mark Kimes0
5Bryce HrncirikDouble B Que Crew0
6Brian Thompsonblue hammer smokers0
7rance hogueSmokin Mafia0