Plazita Brown Spring Cook Off

March 6, 2020 - March 7, 2020

Contest Details

Plazita Brown Spring Cook Off
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-1623

305 Cantu St.
Del Rio, TX 78840
Head Judge: Kristi Griffin
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 9:00pm

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

5000.00

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Seafood 25 8:00pm
Fajitas 25 8:30pm

Saturday Ancillaries

Beans 25 10:00am
Dessert 25 11:00am

Contact and Registration

Contact: Dolores A. Martinez
Contact: Alyssa Garza
Contact: Thelma
Contact: Mario

Regisitration

Entry Fee: 180.00

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Kristi Griffin
Number of Teams: 35

Grand Champion

Alvino Flores / Pistoleros


Reserve Grand Champion

Ceinega, Tommy / Smokin Like My Daddy


Brisket: Delgado, Danny / Big Boy's Q'ing
Chicken: Alvino Flores / Pistoleros
Pork Spare Ribs: Flores, Jorge / CSM Cooking

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Alvino FloresPistoleros 15.0
2Ceinega, TommySmokin Like My Daddy14.0
3Kevin NewtonFiggy Q13.0
4Ramirez, AdrianAll Sauced Up BBQ12.0
5Flores, JorgeCSM Cooking11.0
6Ramirez, RayPig Headed BBQ11.0
7Delgado, DannyBig Boy's Q'ing10.0
8Green, DavidGreen's BBQ9.0
9Castro, SergioBorder Brothers BBQ9.0
10Morales, JesseHog 'n' The Ash9.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Alvino FloresPistoleros 10.0
2Ramirez, RayPig Headed BBQ9.0
3Morales, JesseHog 'n' The Ash8.0
4Cienega, TommySmokin' Like My Daddy7.0
5Guitan, LuisKMK6.0
6Ramirez, AdrianAll Sauced Up BBQ5.0
7Green, DavidGreen's BBQ4.0
8Mancinas, Arthur88 Boys3.0
9Reyes, MikeWatcha Smokin BBQ2.0
10Flores, JorgeCSM Cooking1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Flores, JorgeCSM Cooking10.0
2Castro, SergioBorder Brothers BBQ9.0
3Amezqua, EddieBWR Cooking Birds8.0
4Ramirez, AdrianAll Sauced Up BBQ7.0
5Garcia, LuisMiercoliteros/ Muller Textile6.0
6Alvino FloresPistoleros 5.0
7Kevin NewtonFiggy Q4.0
8Mancinas, Arthur88 Boys3.0
9Uranga, DavidSmoking Hat BBQ2.0
10JAIME FUENTESGrillin Boyz1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Delgado, DannyBig Boy's Q'ing10.0
2Kevin NewtonFiggy Q9.0
3Lupe CostillaSalt & Lemon Pepper BBQ8.0
4Cienega, TommySmokin Like My Daddy7.0
5Fernandez, Donny1st Due BBQ6.0
6Green, DavidGreen's BBQ5.0
7Mike ReyesWatcha Smokin BBQ4.0
8JAIME FUENTESGrillin Boyz3.0
9Ramirez, RayPig Headed BBQ2.0
10Morales, JesseHog 'n' The Ash1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Guitan, LuisKMK10.0
2Reyna, Christinaunknown9.0
3Luna, AnthonyThree Smokin' Guys BBQ8.0

Dessert

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Sanchez, Hugo925 Smoke Show10.0
2Reyes, CarloBurnt Bean BBQ9.0
3Reyes, SarahWhatcha Smokin BBQ8.0

Fajitas

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Amezqua, EddieBWR Cooking Birds10.0
2Luna, AnthonyThree Smokin' Guys BBQ9.0
3Guitan, LuisKMK8.0

Seafood

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1JAIME FUENTESGrillin Boyz10.0
2Mancinas, Arthur88 Boys9.0
3Unclaimed unknown8.0