VFW Chilly Chili & BBQ Cook-Off

February 14, 2020 - February 15, 2020
First come first served on Electricity. Steak minimum of 1 1/8\\\" Thick.

Contest Details

VFW Chilly Chili & BBQ Cook-Off
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-1621

500 VFW Road
Austin, TX 78753
Head Judge: Melissa
Tray Pickup:
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:00 PM

Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket

Awards

5,000.00 Pay 1st - 5th

Meats to be Cooked

Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)

Friday Ancillaries

Ribeye Steak 25.00 8:00 PM

Saturday Ancillaries

Chili 25.00 10:00
Beans 25.00 11:00

Contact and Registration

Contact: Lisa Hines

Regisitration

Entry Fee: $200

Contest Registration/Flyer

Competition Results

Head Judge: Melissa
Number of Teams: 50

Grand Champion

Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ


Reserve Grand Champion

Andrew Heckman / Honkey Tonk Smokers


Brisket: Andrew Heckman / Honkey Tonk Smokers
Chicken: Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team
Pork Spare Ribs: Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ

Overall

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ19.0
2Andrew HeckmanHonkey Tonk Smokers15.0
3Dennis AlvarezHCA Team Titos13.0
4Gene PipesBig Britches BBQ13.0
5Tim BalchBalch's Blazin BBQ12.0
6Sean LeschberBad Boyz BBQ12.0
7Troy (Bubba) ThorpPants on the Ground10.0
8Heath WaldenRiver Bottom Boys10.0
9Chris RodriguezTejano cookers BBQ team10.0
10Lance MuzykaEat'em Up Kookers9.0

Chicken

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chris RodriguezTejano cookers BBQ team10.0
2Lance MuzykaEat'em Up Kookers9.0
3Ryan Hernandez2D BBQ8.0
4Leonard LoveLTA Competition BBQ Team7.0
5Frank RubacRing Of Fire Cookers6.0
6Gene PipesBig Britches BBQ5.0
7Tim BalchBalch's Blazin BBQ4.0
8Heath WaldenRiver Bottom Boys3.0
9Andrew HeckmanHonkey Tonk Smokers2.0
10Tim WheelerOSD Big Counyry BBQ1.0

Pork Spare Ribs

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ10.0
2Dennis AlvarezHCA Team Titos9.0
3Gene PipesBig Britches BBQ8.0
4Michael JeffreyMidnight Meat Rubbers7.0
5Sean LeschberBad Boyz BBQ6.0
6Troy (Bubba) ThorpPants on the Ground5.0
7Heath WaldenRiver Bottom Boys4.0
8Andrew HeckmanHonkey Tonk Smokers3.0
9LeRoy LudemannThe Breadman2.0
10Michael Sargent JrBubba Fatz BBQ1.0

Brisket

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Andrew HeckmanHonkey Tonk Smokers10.0
2Scott OlsonSonny Jim BBQ9.0
3Tim BalchBalch's Blazin BBQ8.0
4Matias SerrataPit Boss Smokers7.0
5Sean LeschberBad Boyz BBQ6.0
6Troy (Bubba) ThorpPants on the Ground5.0
7Dennis AlvarezHCA Team Titos4.0
8Heath WaldenRiver Bottom Boys3.0
9Frank RubacRing Of Fire Cookers2.0
10Chris HendersonBig C's Barbecue1.0

Ancillary

Beans

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Heath WaldenRiver Bottom Boys10.0
2Frank RubacRing Of Fire Cookers9.0
3Mark PaulsenShow Us Your Pits8.0
4Sean LeschberBad Boyz BBQ7.0
5Clay RaeszStraight Up BBQ6.0

Chili

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Chad HalliburtonLeft Turn Smokers10.0
2Del PattersonA Lil'Bit Sideways BBQ9.0
3BRIDGET RIBSAMAces & Eights8.0
4Lee LudemannGitter-Done7.0
5Leonard LoveLTA Competition BBQ Team6.0

Steak

PlaceHead CookTeamPoints
1Lee LudemannGitter-Done10.0
2Angie RodriguezSweet and Sassy Tejano Cookers9.0
3James StokesStokin'it Up8.0
4Sean LeschberBad Boyz BBQ7.0
5Andrew HeckmanHonkey Tonk Smokers6.0