11th Annual Jimmy “Pee Wee†Wells Memorial BBQ
November 15, 2019 - November 16, 2019
Contest Details
11th Annual Jimmy “Pee Wee†Wells Memorial BBQ
IBCA Contest Number: 2020-50
Head Judge: Rob
Tray Pickup: 6:30 P.M.
Cooks Meeting: Friday at 6:30 P.M.
Turn in times / Schedule
12:00 Chicken
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
1:30 Pork Spare Ribs
3:00 Brisket
Awards
3,000
Meats to be Cooked
Half Chicken 2 Fully Jointed Chicken Halves (Complete with wing, breast, thigh and leg.)
Pork Spare Ribs (Required: 9 Individual Pork Spare Ribs)
Brisket (Required: 9 Full Slices)
Friday Ancillaries
Saturday Ancillaries
Jackpot Open 25.00 11:00 A.M.
Contact and Registration
Contact: Sam Zachary
phone 281-443-2023
emailtxvfw10352@gmail.com
Registration
Entry Fee: 150.00
Contest Registration/Flyer
Competition Results
Head Judge: Rob
Number of Teams: 23
Grand Champion
Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ
Reserve Grand Champion
Dennis Lucky / TTK
Brisket: Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ
Chicken: Dennis Lucky / TTK
Pork Spare Ribs: Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers
Overall
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bill Manning | BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ | 18.0 |
2 | Dennis Lucky | TTK | 16.0 |
3 | Caleb Warden | Business As Usual Cookers | 15.0 |
4 | Chris Schultz | Pitmonkey | 14.0 |
5 | Phong Vuong | Xtreme Texas Cookers | 14.0 |
6 | jereme skrabanek | Big Slick Cooker | 14.0 |
7 | Richard Halbrook | Humble Pit Crew Cookers | 12.0 |
8 | Fernando Ruiz | TX Family Cookers | 12.0 |
9 | Ed Myers | M&M Cookers | 8.0 |
10 | Gammy Perez | Cypress Backyard Cookers | 8.0 |
Chicken
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dennis Lucky | TTK | 10.0 |
2 | jereme skrabanek | Big Slick Cooker | 9.0 |
3 | Bill Manning | BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ | 8.0 |
4 | Caleb Warden | Business As Usual Cookers | 7.0 |
5 | Fernando Ruiz | TX Family Cookers | 6.0 |
6 | Ted Koumonduros | SMART ALEX COOKERS | 5.0 |
7 | Mike Seely | Double S Smokers | 4.0 |
8 | Brandon Vincik | P.E.T.A | 3.0 |
9 | Doug Barrow | UPS GRILL BILLYS | 2.0 |
10 | Sean Larkin | The Dirty Underwear Gang | 1.0 |
Pork Spare Ribs
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Phong Vuong | Xtreme Texas Cookers | 10.0 |
2 | Chris Schultz | Pitmonkey | 9.0 |
3 | Caleb Warden | Business As Usual Cookers | 8.0 |
4 | Paul Martinez | Po'Meskin Cookers | 7.0 |
5 | Dennis Lucky | TTK | 6.0 |
6 | Anthony Cutaia | Lite Em Up Cookers | 5.0 |
7 | jereme skrabanek | Big Slick Cooker | 4.0 |
8 | Richard Halbrook | Humble Pit Crew Cookers | 3.0 |
9 | Robert Arocha | Bullhorn BBQ | 2.0 |
10 | Gammy Perez | Cypress Backyard Cookers | 1.0 |
Brisket
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bill Manning | BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ | 10.0 |
2 | Richard Halbrook | Humble Pit Crew Cookers | 9.0 |
3 | Ed Myers | M&M Cookers | 8.0 |
4 | Gammy Perez | Cypress Backyard Cookers | 7.0 |
5 | Fernando Ruiz | TX Family Cookers | 6.0 |
6 | Chris Schultz | Pitmonkey | 5.0 |
7 | Phong Vuong | Xtreme Texas Cookers | 4.0 |
8 | Ted Koumonduros | SMART ALEX COOKERS | 3.0 |
9 | Anthony Cutaia | Lite Em Up Cookers | 2.0 |
10 | jereme skrabanek | Big Slick Cooker | 1.0 |
Ancillary
Jackpot Open
Place | Head Cook | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Phong Vuong | Xtreme Texas Cookers | 10.0 |
2 | Doug Barrow | UPS GRILL BILLYS | 9.0 |
3 | Anthony Cutaia | Lite Em Up Cookers | 8.0 |